Previous Thread
[…] Get Info Now!www.ClassesUSA.com/OnlineDegrees

Re: D.O.T.. regulations again [Re: tazmaniac] #547555
12/16/09 09:31 PM
12/16/09 09:31 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,544
Hibbing Mn
tazmaniac Offline
pro stock
tazmaniac  Offline
pro stock

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,544
Hibbing Mn
one more read the Question 21 and Guidence

Even with the Guidance below, supplied by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, hobbyists are being stopped and cited by enforcement officers.

Question 21: Does the exemption in §390.3(f)(3) for the “occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise” apply to persons who occasionally use CMVs to transport cars, boats, horses, etc., to races, tournaments, shows or similar events, even if prize money is offered at these events?