Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 10 of 10 1 2 8 9 10
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: Triggerfish] #2340968
07/21/17 02:17 PM
07/21/17 02:17 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 16,488
Las Vegas, NV
6bblgt Offline
I Live Here
6bblgt  Offline
I Live Here

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 16,488
Las Vegas, NV
Originally Posted By Triggerfish
Thanks much Ron. I didn't realize the Road Runner 383 was different than the Super Commando 383. Back in 70, I bought a 'Cuda 383 4spd new & it had the Super Commando that I thought had the same motor as my friends new Road Runner.


that's the 1970 Plymouth b-body "spec's" page not to be confused with anything ELSE

marketing VS. advertising VS. reality = everything is not the same - ASK detailed specific questions & you stand a chance at getting a proper correct answer

1970 383 'cuda 4-speed engine IS the same as 1970 383 Road Runner 4-speed engine

Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: 1969383S] #2378250
09/28/17 01:08 PM
09/28/17 01:08 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73,564
U.S.S.A.
JohnRR Offline
I Win
JohnRR  Offline
I Win

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73,564
U.S.S.A.
Originally Posted By 1969383S
The only difference is in the manifolds used and the block configuration. The internals were all the same!

Maybe the model AVS Carb was different as 2 models are listed for each Stick and Auto


A body 383's had dual point distributors, RR/SB engines did not, but they did use the same carb as the RR/SB.


running up my post count some more .
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: BlueRacer69] #2378254
09/28/17 01:11 PM
09/28/17 01:11 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 15,285
Mesa, Arizona
dart4forte Offline
I Live Here
dart4forte  Offline
I Live Here

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 15,285
Mesa, Arizona
Originally Posted By BlueRacer69
Originally Posted By 68mannix
the difference is that the 335 horse engine got a windage tray and the 330 horse engine did not that's the 5 horse difference.
Not true. My 69 383 Dart GTS with 330hp had the windage tray in the oil pan from day one. And I'm the original owner.



The A Body pan had a baffle not a windage tray.


FYI. Vans Auto is offfering the original 893 A body big block oil pan as well as the correct pickup.


IMG_0559.JPGIMG_0560.JPG
Last edited by dart4forte; 09/28/17 01:46 PM.
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: NachoRT74] #2378257
09/28/17 01:21 PM
09/28/17 01:21 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,931
P
Paul_Fancsali Offline
master
Paul_Fancsali  Offline
master
P

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,931
My 69 Sport Sat 383 4 spd had the same engine as my brothers 69 Road runner diference noted dual snorkle air cleaner his has air grabber They both had single point dist. Power wise mine had 3.23s his was 3.55s big difference in power off the line Mine was stamped E383HP same as his engine. i Guess the 5hp was the aircleaner ????

Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: Paul_Fancsali] #2378273
09/28/17 01:43 PM
09/28/17 01:43 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 15,285
Mesa, Arizona
dart4forte Offline
I Live Here
dart4forte  Offline
I Live Here

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 15,285
Mesa, Arizona
Here's an original M code A Body tall deck motor mount

IMG_0561.JPG
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: elmor353] #2378583
09/29/17 12:12 AM
09/29/17 12:12 AM
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 257
Eden, UT
1
1KoolBee Offline
enthusiast
1KoolBee  Offline
enthusiast
1

Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 257
Eden, UT
Originally Posted By elmor353
335 hp engines usually got the HP exhaust manifolds, while the 330 hp engines usually got logs like the 2bbls.


My '68 Superbee still has its "born with" 330 horse motor. Many '68 bees were actually 330 horse, by '69 the 335 was standard. This is verified on the trim tag as an engine code of 62 (330 HP) vice 63 (335HP).

My 330 horse has exact same 906 heads, exact same HP exhaust manifolds, and exact same unsilenced air-cleaner as 383 HP and 440 HP motors. It did not come with windage tray but did come with a 402 pan. Parts book says cam is 2531190 for 330 horse, 2843564 (440 HP) for 335 horse. Carbs are the same by application between the two 383 motors, distributors are different part numbers, likely different advance curves.

Bottom line, more cam, recurved distribuor, and windage tray were the only difference.


'68 Bee 383/TF/Factory Air...high school sweetheart
'67 GTX Clone project,500 six pack,Hemi4-speed,Dana
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: 1KoolBee] #2378645
09/29/17 03:23 AM
09/29/17 03:23 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 16,488
Las Vegas, NV
6bblgt Offline
I Live Here
6bblgt  Offline
I Live Here

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 16,488
Las Vegas, NV
WoW! hammer

Originally Posted By elmor353
335 hp engines usually got the HP exhaust manifolds, while the 330 hp engines usually got logs like the 2bbls.


WRONG! '68-'70 both 330hp & 335hp received the dual exhaust manifolds which are commonly & incorrectly referred to as HP manifolds
383 2bbl engines received the "log" single exhaust manifolds (only on RH for '70)

Originally Posted By 1KoolBee
My '68 Superbee still has its "born with" 330 horse motor. Many '68 bees were actually 330 horse, by '69 the 335 was standard. This is verified on the trim tag as an engine code of 62 (330 HP) vice 63 (335HP). .....


WRONG! there is NO "63" used in 1968 335hp was STANDARD on '68 & '69 Super Bee
& the only '68 Super Bees with the 330hp engine are also equipped with A/C

Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: Paul_Fancsali] #2378841
09/29/17 01:56 PM
09/29/17 01:56 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73,564
U.S.S.A.
JohnRR Offline
I Win
JohnRR  Offline
I Win

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73,564
U.S.S.A.
Originally Posted By Paul_Fancsali
My 69 Sport Sat 383 4 spd had the same engine as my brothers 69 Road runner diference noted dual snorkle air cleaner his has air grabber They both had single point dist. Power wise mine had 3.23s his was 3.55s big difference in power off the line Mine was stamped E383HP same as his engine. i Guess the 5hp was the aircleaner ????


Sounds like you got lucky and the wrong engine was installed, unless the 4speed cars got the 335HP engine ??

The RR engine had the 440 magnum cam, the 330HP engine which your non roadrunner should have had used the same cam as the 350hp 440 and the 2bbl 383 engine, that is where the 5hp is.


running up my post count some more .
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: NachoRT74] #2378853
09/29/17 02:06 PM
09/29/17 02:06 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,931
P
Paul_Fancsali Offline
master
Paul_Fancsali  Offline
master
P

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,931
Well just for the hell of it when I had the car I checked the numbers and I got the E383 engine Car ran real well but I doubt if it was better then a 15.0 car but it was a convertable special ordered by the original owner with console 4spd

Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: 69CoronetRT] #2720108
11/28/19 04:26 PM
11/28/19 04:26 PM
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
AK
jimmy Offline
member
jimmy  Offline
member

Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
AK
Originally Posted by 69CoronetRT
Originally Posted by NachoRT74
Originally Posted by 375inStroke
Specs are
383 2V, 330HP 4V, and 350HP 440
256°/260° .425"/.435"

335HP 383, and 475HP 440
268°/284° .450"/.458"




So, any 383 4V is a magnum still with standard cam and springs, and all got HiPo exhaust manifolds. But the 335HP is a magnum "plus"


No.

The 383-4 335 horse was introduced in 68 with the Road Runner. The difference between it and the 330 horse assembly was, basically, it used the higher lift cam and springs introduced the year before in the GTX and Coronet R/T. The carb was different than the 330 horse as well as the 335 was intended to get a windage tray.

The 906 heads were used on all 68 big blocks. The springs were different with the 335 but not the head casting.
As Dan stated earlier, there are no HP exhaust manifolds. There are two and 4bbl manifolds.

When Dodge brought out the Super Bee mid year, they used the 335 horse assembly and called it the Magnum.

The 335 horse variant of the 383-4 was used from 68-70. The applications changed each year. In 68 only the RR and SB without A/C got the 335 assembly.
In 69, any B body with manual transmission without A/C and the RR or SB with either transmission and without A/C got the 335 horse version. Any 69 B body with A/C got the 330 horse. Any non RR or SB B body (Charger, Satellite, Coronet) with automatic transmission got the 330 horse.

The 1970 applications get a little more convoluted with the use of the 335 horse in B and E bodies. However, there was a 335 horse assembly available with A/C in 1970.

Properly and originally, the term 383 Magnum refers to a 68-70 Dodge with the 335 horse version. Dodge did use the term Magnum on other engines after 1970.

So....
1968: 383 Magnum in Super Bees without A/C.
1969: Manual transmission B bodies without A/C OR a Super Bee with either transmission and without A/C. So no 69 Charger with A/C or automatic would have the 335 horse Magnum.



This is correct. I have a 69 Fury III auto with the 330 hp engine, and a 69 RR 383 4-speed with a/c that also has the 330 HP engine. Both these engines came factory blue paint (I use to hate that my RR has the blue motor and a/c, lol). They both have the flat top 10.1 pistons, both came with windage trays installed, and have the 906 heads with dampner coils inside the valve springs.

It is my opinion that the cam was a bit smaller on these 330 engines, as I was told, once upon a time, the air conditioner caused to much drain with the regular RR cam at an idle. I notice when I rebuilt the 69 Fury engine with the regular RR cam, the engine had mild lope that it did not have with the 330 hp cam.

Take this for what it's worth. wink

Last edited by jimmy; 11/28/19 05:25 PM.
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: 62maxwgn] #2720112
11/28/19 04:45 PM
11/28/19 04:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 785
WA
P
pro451bee Offline
super stock
pro451bee  Offline
super stock
P

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 785
WA
Wasn't the fresh air systems the extra 5 horsepower?

IMG_0326.JPG
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: pro451bee] #2720165
11/28/19 10:27 PM
11/28/19 10:27 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,504
tennessee
P
pushbutton Online content
pro stock
pushbutton  Online Content
pro stock
P

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,504
tennessee
They were rated 335 HP without the air grabber. I don't know where the extra 5 HP came from.

Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: pushbutton] #2720181
11/29/19 12:00 AM
11/29/19 12:00 AM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,951
Blairsden, CA
T
Triggerfish Offline
top fuel
Triggerfish  Offline
top fuel
T

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,951
Blairsden, CA
Originally Posted by pushbutton
They were rated 335 HP without the air grabber. I don't know where the extra 5 HP came from.

I sure remember the 70 'Cuda I bought off the showroom at Sam Krug Chrysler plymouth in Vegas back in 70...383 335hp, Pistol Grip 4 speed & AC. It was pretty foolish to peg the 150 speedo racing my friends 63 Vette (375 hp327 fulie) from the Mount Charleston turnoff on 95! Especially with only F70 14"Polyglass tires. Only mod I did was Hooker headers. I sure remember the air cleaner had the Super Commando pie tin.

Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: Triggerfish] #2720187
11/29/19 12:32 AM
11/29/19 12:32 AM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 965
Ohio
J
jlatessa Offline
super stock
jlatessa  Offline
super stock
J

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 965
Ohio
FWIW, I bought a 66 New Yorker, new, with the TNT package; 3.23 gears,
dual exhaust and a dual snorkel air cleaner, 365 horse power.

The standard Chrysler NY had 350 HP, everything else was the same on both engines.

Joe

PS first year for the 440

Last edited by jlatessa; 11/29/19 12:34 AM.
Page 10 of 10 1 2 8 9 10

Advertisement
Sponsored Link
Moparts Newest Topics
Dual snorkel 4bbl Air Cleaner housing
by UCUDANT. 06/06/20 08:09 PM
Unhooking abs brakes without lights
by 3wracing. 06/06/20 08:07 PM
Almost a new best
by Dragula. 06/06/20 07:55 PM
Stripping aluminum tail panel help
by Billy. 06/06/20 07:52 PM
Moparts Recent Posts
Just my luck.....
by '72CudaRacer. 06/06/20 10:19 PM
46rh Governor Questions
by 46rhRebuild. 06/06/20 10:11 PM
Fully informed rental vehicle buying?
by not_a_charger. 06/06/20 10:10 PM
'78 Trailduster with potential OVERPRICED
by hulmule. 06/06/20 10:02 PM




Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1