Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Pull a 318 with the hood on #3191299
11/16/23 03:29 AM
11/16/23 03:29 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 749
Nashport, OH
C
chargers777 Offline OP
super stock
chargers777  Offline OP
super stock
C

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 749
Nashport, OH
Is there room to pull a 318 out of an 80 dodge with the hood on and not damaging anything. I just painted it and would like to leave the hood on when I change the motor.

Re: Pull a 318 with the hood on [Re: chargers777] #3191318
11/16/23 08:29 AM
11/16/23 08:29 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,340
west palm beach, florida
modelmakerinc Offline
top fuel
modelmakerinc  Offline
top fuel

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,340
west palm beach, florida
yes not a problem if it is engine only, you will need to roll the truck out of under or roll the engine hoist up and out. i personnally like rolling the truck so the engine does'nt swing around


Exceptional Architectural, Yacht and Automotive scale models. e-mail modelmakerinc@att.net for a portfolio review. www.modelmakerinc.com
Re: Pull a 318 with the hood on [Re: modelmakerinc] #3191458
11/16/23 07:36 PM
11/16/23 07:36 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,168
ILLINOIS
V
volaredon Offline
top fuel
volaredon  Offline
top fuel
V

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,168
ILLINOIS
I pull the hood whenever I do an engine just so I'm not putting my back against it while working on things at the back of the block/ and the amount of extra light let in without one in my way is worth the 4 bolts that everyone seems afraid of taking out when doing an engine swap....whether truck or a body....
Have I done it without pulling the hood? Yeah. But taking out those 4 bolts just makes it soooo much easier.

Re: Pull a 318 with the hood on [Re: volaredon] #3191467
11/16/23 08:09 PM
11/16/23 08:09 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 32,843
Grand Prairie,Texas
stumpy Offline
I Win
stumpy  Offline
I Win

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 32,843
Grand Prairie,Texas
If you pull the hood be sure to outline the hinge mountings with a marker so you can just put it back where it was.

Re: Pull a 318 with the hood on [Re: stumpy] #3191470
11/16/23 08:14 PM
11/16/23 08:14 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,614
Star Idaho
6
67vertman Online rolleyes
master
67vertman  Online Rolleyes
master
6

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,614
Star Idaho
Originally Posted by stumpy
If you pull the hood be sure to outline the hinge mountings with a marker so you can just put it back where it was.


I drill a hole in each hinge the hood and use a pin to relocate it when reinstalling the hood.

Last edited by 67vertman; 11/16/23 08:14 PM.

My Monster are real!

Living within your means makes life pretty easy.
Re: Pull a 318 with the hood on [Re: 67vertman] #3191550
11/17/23 07:47 AM
11/17/23 07:47 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,907
Apollo, PA.
B1MAXX Offline
top fuel
B1MAXX  Offline
top fuel

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,907
Apollo, PA.
I have pulled the engine from my 88 with the lift plate bolted to the carb pad, one set up was a ld340 (pretty high), just needed someone to lift the hood a little extra for the last little bit.

Re: Pull a 318 with the hood on [Re: 67vertman] #3191615
11/17/23 01:38 PM
11/17/23 01:38 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 19,151
north of coder
moparx Offline
"Butt Crack Bob"
moparx  Offline
"Butt Crack Bob"

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 19,151
north of coder
Originally Posted by 67vertman
Originally Posted by stumpy
If you pull the hood be sure to outline the hinge mountings with a marker so you can just put it back where it was.


I drill a hole in each hinge the hood and use a pin to relocate it when reinstalling the hood.




i have done both of these over the years on all kinds of vehicles, as well as using a scribe to outline the hinge position if one doesn't care about the paint, or will be touching up the paint in that area when the engine transplant is done.
beer

Re: Pull a 318 with the hood on [Re: moparx] #3191616
11/17/23 01:42 PM
11/17/23 01:42 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,168
ILLINOIS
V
volaredon Offline
top fuel
volaredon  Offline
top fuel
V

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,168
ILLINOIS
Usually it isn't necessary to mark anything, as paint fade or a repaint creates it's own line over the years.







Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1