Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Torque plate studs or bolts... #2725936
12/21/19 07:01 PM
12/21/19 07:01 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 338
Montreal Quebec
STROKIE Offline OP
enthusiast
STROKIE  Offline OP
enthusiast

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 338
Montreal Quebec
I'm ready to bring my big block motor to the machine shop, I prefer to use studs on this engine.
The shop have torque plate for my motor.
May be a novice question, but must I use my studs for machining or bolts from the shop will be fine...
Thanks.

Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: STROKIE] #2725942
12/21/19 07:24 PM
12/21/19 07:24 PM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 620
Central TEXAS!!!!
sr4440 Online content
mopar
sr4440  Online Content
mopar

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 620
Central TEXAS!!!!
I don't think you can use your studs, unless you have 34 short studs or a bunch of spacers. I have my own plates and a set of studs. What does the machine shop have for setup?


Joe


Without Data, you’re just another guy with an opinion.
Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: sr4440] #2725953
12/21/19 07:41 PM
12/21/19 07:41 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 338
Montreal Quebec
STROKIE Offline OP
enthusiast
STROKIE  Offline OP
enthusiast

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 338
Montreal Quebec
Originally Posted by sr4440
I don't think you can use your studs, unless you have 34 short studs or a bunch of spacers. I have my own plates and a set of studs. What does the machine shop have for setup?


Joe


I don't know I will ask, but I'm pretty sure they don't have a set of short studs...
Probably they have bolts, but may be I'm a little bit too much of a perfectionist weakness. frown
Thanks

Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: STROKIE] #2725970
12/21/19 08:33 PM
12/21/19 08:33 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,038
Ontario, Canada
S
Stanton Offline
Don't question me!
Stanton  Offline
Don't question me!
S

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,038
Ontario, Canada
Ask Nick ... he's in your home town !!!

Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: Stanton] #2725975
12/21/19 08:50 PM
12/21/19 08:50 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 338
Montreal Quebec
STROKIE Offline OP
enthusiast
STROKIE  Offline OP
enthusiast

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 338
Montreal Quebec
Originally Posted by Stanton
Ask Nick ... he's in your home town !!!


Thanks for your suggestion....
He's the guy. thumbs

Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: STROKIE] #2725986
12/21/19 09:29 PM
12/21/19 09:29 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 39,019
Bend,OR USA
C
Cab_Burge Online work
I Win
Cab_Burge  Online Work
I Win
C

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 39,019
Bend,OR USA
To preload the top of all the cylinder walls correctly you need to use the same type fasteners as will hold the heads on as well as have the same thread engagement in the block bolt holes up scope
I have spacers for the five center head bolts to simulate the same loading as the motor will have with head bolts or studs for my steel BHJ honing plate.


Mr.Cab Racing and winning with Mopars since 1964. (Old F--t, Huh)
Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: Cab_Burge] #2725996
12/21/19 11:09 PM
12/21/19 11:09 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,684
NW Indiana
F
fbs63 Offline
top fuel
fbs63  Offline
top fuel
F

Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,684
NW Indiana
Originally Posted by Cab_Burge
To preload the top of all the cylinder walls correctly you need to use the same type fasteners as will hold the heads on as well as have the same thread engagement in the block bolt holes up scope
I have spacers for the five center head bolts to simulate the same loading as the motor will have with head bolts or studs for my steel BHJ honing plate.


This!

Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: Cab_Burge] #2726010
12/22/19 07:47 AM
12/22/19 07:47 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 338
Montreal Quebec
STROKIE Offline OP
enthusiast
STROKIE  Offline OP
enthusiast

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 338
Montreal Quebec
Originally Posted by Cab_Burge
To preload the top of all the cylinder walls correctly you need to use the same type fasteners as will hold the heads on as well as have the same thread engagement in the block bolt holes up scope
I have spacers for the five center head bolts to simulate the same loading as the motor will have with head bolts or studs for my steel BHJ honing plate.


Thank you...

Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: STROKIE] #2726247
12/22/19 08:37 PM
12/22/19 08:37 PM
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 557
Southern Alberta
Uberpube Offline
mopar
Uberpube  Offline
mopar

Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 557
Southern Alberta
Head gasket or no head gasket?

Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: Uberpube] #2726281
12/22/19 11:41 PM
12/22/19 11:41 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 39,019
Bend,OR USA
C
Cab_Burge Online work
I Win
Cab_Burge  Online Work
I Win
C

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 39,019
Bend,OR USA
I've always provided a head gaskets exactly like the ones that would be used on the motor up


Mr.Cab Racing and winning with Mopars since 1964. (Old F--t, Huh)
Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: Cab_Burge] #2726316
12/23/19 08:00 AM
12/23/19 08:00 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,478
Milwaukee WI
T
TRENDZ Offline
top fuel
TRENDZ  Offline
top fuel
T

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,478
Milwaukee WI
Spacers/ studs

8E335B52-A0C1-49CD-9950-B010805EEDEA.jpeg

"use it 'till it breaks, replace as needed"
Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: TRENDZ] #2726363
12/23/19 11:54 AM
12/23/19 11:54 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,485
Apollo, PA.
B1MAXX Offline
pro stock
B1MAXX  Offline
pro stock

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,485
Apollo, PA.
let me guess you guys also number your bolt/studs so that they go in the same hole. I usually put short studs/bolts the whole way around. I have dedicated sets that I keep with the plates.

Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: B1MAXX] #2726381
12/23/19 01:18 PM
12/23/19 01:18 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 18,932
PA.
pittsburghracer Online work
"Little"John
pittsburghracer  Online Work
"Little"John

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 18,932
PA.
What are these torque plates you guys speak of. LOL.


1970 Duster
Edelbrock headed 408
6.143@110.85 mph
9.73@135.05 mph shifting at 6700 RPM
422 Indy headed small block
5.982@112.56 mph
9.42@138.27

Livin and lovin life one day at a time




Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: pittsburghracer] #2726400
12/23/19 02:47 PM
12/23/19 02:47 PM
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 27
PA
O
Ody1003 Offline
member
Ody1003  Offline
member
O

Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 27
PA
Originally Posted by pittsburghracer
What are these torque plates you guys speak of. LOL.
There just like the ones that were used on your 422 small block before you got your hands on it. Ha ha

Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: Ody1003] #2726407
12/23/19 03:19 PM
12/23/19 03:19 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 18,932
PA.
pittsburghracer Online work
"Little"John
pittsburghracer  Online Work
"Little"John

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 18,932
PA.
Originally Posted by Ody1003
Originally Posted by pittsburghracer
What are these torque plates you guys speak of. LOL.
There just like the ones that were used on your 422 small block before you got your hands on it. Ha ha




It will probably never see one again. Lol.


1970 Duster
Edelbrock headed 408
6.143@110.85 mph
9.73@135.05 mph shifting at 6700 RPM
422 Indy headed small block
5.982@112.56 mph
9.42@138.27

Livin and lovin life one day at a time




Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: pittsburghracer] #2726485
12/23/19 10:24 PM
12/23/19 10:24 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 39,019
Bend,OR USA
C
Cab_Burge Online work
I Win
Cab_Burge  Online Work
I Win
C

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 39,019
Bend,OR USA
Wait until you hone a Mopar SB 10 head bolt block that wasn't hone with a plate when you use a plate to hone it for new rings shock work shruggy
I did that once, none of the SB I build now get done without honing the block with a torque plate twocents


Mr.Cab Racing and winning with Mopars since 1964. (Old F--t, Huh)
Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: Cab_Burge] #2726490
12/23/19 10:49 PM
12/23/19 10:49 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 18,932
PA.
pittsburghracer Online work
"Little"John
pittsburghracer  Online Work
"Little"John

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 18,932
PA.
Originally Posted by Cab_Burge
Wait until you hone a Mopar SB 10 head bolt block that wasn't hone with a plate when you use a plate to hone it for new rings shock work shruggy
I did that once, none of the SB I build now get done without honing the block with a torque plate twocents




My stock block 360’s run pretty good without it.


1970 Duster
Edelbrock headed 408
6.143@110.85 mph
9.73@135.05 mph shifting at 6700 RPM
422 Indy headed small block
5.982@112.56 mph
9.42@138.27

Livin and lovin life one day at a time




Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: pittsburghracer] #2726597
12/24/19 12:42 PM
12/24/19 12:42 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,485
Apollo, PA.
B1MAXX Offline
pro stock
B1MAXX  Offline
pro stock

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,485
Apollo, PA.
The only one I saw shadows when honing was a big block Chevy, with and without a plate.

Re: Torque plate studs or bolts... [Re: pittsburghracer] #2726632
12/24/19 02:46 PM
12/24/19 02:46 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 39,019
Bend,OR USA
C
Cab_Burge Online work
I Win
Cab_Burge  Online Work
I Win
C

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 39,019
Bend,OR USA
Originally Posted by pittsburghracer
Originally Posted by Cab_Burge
Wait until you hone a Mopar SB 10 head bolt block that wasn't hone with a plate when you use a plate to hone it for new rings shock work shruggy
I did that once, none of the SB I build now get done without honing the block with a torque plate twocents




My stock block 360’s run pretty good without it.

When you want it to run its best use the honing plate up twocents


Mr.Cab Racing and winning with Mopars since 1964. (Old F--t, Huh)






Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1