Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hooking up hardwired Garmin 65W dash cam #3224523
04/02/24 01:56 PM
04/02/24 01:56 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,766
St. Louis, Missouri area
Cometstorm Offline OP
"Beat It"
Cometstorm  Offline OP
"Beat It"

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,766
St. Louis, Missouri area
Hi folks,

Like title says.,, hooking up a fash cam.

I’m hoping to find a hot unused mini fuse slot.

But I’ll piggy back off the trunk relay fuse, if need be.

All I have around here is dual fuse line fittings.

If I find a line accessible hot fuse, can I use just one fuse in the adapter (I’m assuming the fuse slot closest to the insert prongs).

Or does it even matter which fuse slot n the adapter?

Thoughts?

Thanks! wave

Re: Hooking up hardwired Garmin 65W dash cam [Re: Cometstorm] #3224553
04/02/24 04:18 PM
04/02/24 04:18 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,766
St. Louis, Missouri area
Cometstorm Offline OP
"Beat It"
Cometstorm  Offline OP
"Beat It"

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,766
St. Louis, Missouri area
Thinking more in this.

One fuse in the double tap should work.

And I believe it show go inthe fuse slot furthest away from the adapter prongs.


Re: Hooking up hardwired Garmin 65W dash cam [Re: Cometstorm] #3224603
04/02/24 08:53 PM
04/02/24 08:53 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,669
A
Andrewh Offline
master
Andrewh  Offline
master
A

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,669
you might double check the power requirements.
normally they aren't 12 volt cameras. they usually have a usb plug for it to power it at 5 volts.
I had to buy one of these
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B086DF7646/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_search_asin_title?ie=UTF8&psc=1
and I am guessing you are talking about these taps
https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/71WQp24LOTL._SX522_.jpg







Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1