Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
'67 Hemi Bel II #3093140
11/10/22 12:13 PM
11/10/22 12:13 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 18,732
So Near, Yet So Far
topside Offline OP
I Live Here
topside  Offline OP
I Live Here

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 18,732
So Near, Yet So Far

Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: topside] #3093163
11/10/22 01:29 PM
11/10/22 01:29 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 20,509
It's a dry heat
gtx6970 Offline
Too Many Posts
gtx6970  Offline
Too Many Posts

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 20,509
It's a dry heat
neat car for sure

Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: gtx6970] #3093286
11/10/22 09:38 PM
11/10/22 09:38 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,454
Omaha Ne
T
TJP Offline
I Live Here
TJP  Offline
I Live Here
T

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,454
Omaha Ne
Originally Posted by gtx6970
neat car for sure

Agreed but
Quote
has a 1966 casting date but there are no additional numbers on the ID pad. “It looks like the engine was decked before I bought it,”

Set my BS detector off, it melted through my desktop, the floor under it and is smoldering in the basement. makes one start to question the rest. whistling twocents beer

Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: TJP] #3093293
11/10/22 10:41 PM
11/10/22 10:41 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 9,868
North Dakota
6PakBee Offline
master
6PakBee  Offline
master

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 9,868
North Dakota
I'm just too anal when it comes to '67's. Wrong shifter and it's a 'Silver Special' interior, not 'Spring Special'. It does have the correct owner's manual which is a real plus. Overall, not bad but I don't know if it's $40K good.


"Only the best and brightest"
Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: 6PakBee] #3093302
11/10/22 11:49 PM
11/10/22 11:49 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 654
Northern California
lilcuda Offline
mopar
lilcuda  Offline
mopar

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 654
Northern California
Originally Posted by 6PakBee
I'm just too anal when it comes to '67's. Wrong shifter and it's a 'Silver Special' interior, not 'Spring Special'. It does have the correct owner's manual which is a real plus. Overall, not bad but I don't know if it's $40K good.


The “wrong” shifter is vastly superior to the “stick in a bucket of molasses” inland shifter that it came with. Besides, the original shifter comes with the car. Not a fan of the interior. I like black better. But I would buy it in a heartbeat if I won the lottery. Scott Smith says he knows the car and the owner and it’s legit.


'67 is an abbreviation of 1967
67' is an abbreviation of 67 feet
They are not interchangeable.
Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: TJP] #3093500
11/11/22 03:00 PM
11/11/22 03:00 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 9,638
Someplace you aren't
S
SomeCarGuy Offline
master
SomeCarGuy  Offline
master
S

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 9,638
Someplace you aren't
Originally Posted by TJP
Originally Posted by gtx6970
neat car for sure

Agreed but
Quote
has a 1966 casting date but there are no additional numbers on the ID pad. “It looks like the engine was decked before I bought it,”

Set my BS detector off, it melted through my desktop, the floor under it and is smoldering in the basement. makes one start to question the rest. whistling twocents beer


What a crock. Why toss that out there like that and make things look all shady?


I want my fair share
Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: TJP] #3093542
11/11/22 07:03 PM
11/11/22 07:03 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 9,680
A Red State
SNK-EYZ Offline
master
SNK-EYZ  Offline
master

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 9,680
A Red State
Originally Posted by TJP
Originally Posted by gtx6970
neat car for sure

Agreed but
Quote
has a 1966 casting date but there are no additional numbers on the ID pad. “It looks like the engine was decked before I bought it,”

Set my BS detector off, it melted through my desktop, the floor under it and is smoldering in the basement. makes one start to question the rest. whistling twocents beer


It depends on what ID pad you're talking about.
There was no VIN ID pad on earlier Hemi blocks down by the oil pan rail.
That started with the 1968 castings.

The ID pad on the front of the block next to the distributor is what I think that they are talking about being machined what the block is decked.
It wouldn't have a VIN there, just machining dates and that info.


Kayse can't keep up at all now. lol
Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: SNK-EYZ] #3093560
11/11/22 07:56 PM
11/11/22 07:56 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 42,269
Round Lake Beach, Illinoisy
Rhinodart Offline
Rhinotruck
Rhinodart  Offline
Rhinotruck

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 42,269
Round Lake Beach, Illinoisy
So what made the difference in Belvedere II's trim package? I have four pieces of NOS side trim for a Belvedere II and most of them I have seen has this trim, why do some not have it? shruggy


The funny thing about science is that if you change one miniscule parameter you change the entire outcome to the way you want it.

JB Rhinehart, Realist

A-Body's RULE!
Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: Rhinodart] #3093579
11/11/22 09:25 PM
11/11/22 09:25 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,454
Omaha Ne
T
TJP Offline
I Live Here
TJP  Offline
I Live Here
T

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,454
Omaha Ne
Originally Posted by Rhinodart
So what made the difference in Belvedere II's trim package? I have four pieces of NOS side trim for a Belvedere II and most of them I have seen has this trim, why do some not have it? shruggy


Are you referring to the top of the fender trim? I do believe it was aluminum so maybe we're not talking about the same thing shruggy
per the article :
Quote
According to the seller, who purchased the car in the mid-Eighties, it is a late-year build and features the Spring Special trim package, which deleted the chrome on the fender line

beer

Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: SNK-EYZ] #3093580
11/11/22 09:37 PM
11/11/22 09:37 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,454
Omaha Ne
T
TJP Offline
I Live Here
TJP  Offline
I Live Here
T

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,454
Omaha Ne
Originally Posted by SNK-EYZ
Originally Posted by TJP
Originally Posted by gtx6970
neat car for sure

Agreed but
Quote
has a 1966 casting date but there are no additional numbers on the ID pad. “It looks like the engine was decked before I bought it,”

Set my BS detector off, it melted through my desktop, the floor under it and is smoldering in the basement. makes one start to question the rest. whistling twocents beer


It depends on what ID pad you're talking about.
There was no VIN ID pad on earlier Hemi blocks down by the oil pan rail.
That started with the 1968 castings.

The ID pad on the front of the block next to the distributor is what I think that they are talking about being machined what the block is decked.
It wouldn't have a VIN there, just machining dates and that info.


Agreed, my question is, Why would someone machine to top of a block? not to mention that pad sits significantly lower, so it would have had to have been intentionally done. with that in mind, I would guess whatever was stamped there didn't jive with being a 67 motor. So we machine/ grind it off and come up with a line of BS. It would've been more believable if he claimed it was never stamped.
So as I stated, makes one start to wonder what else might be BS twocents beer

Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: TJP] #3093591
11/11/22 10:50 PM
11/11/22 10:50 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 18,732
So Near, Yet So Far
topside Offline OP
I Live Here
topside  Offline OP
I Live Here

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 18,732
So Near, Yet So Far
Owner isn't claiming it to have a '67 engine, or for it to be the original engine; I don't think VINs showed up on them until sometime in '68.
1966 casting date would be pretty legit into the '68 model year run, not that necessarily it matters here.
It looks to me like there's someone @ Hemmings actually writing the ads, so it could be some info gets screwed up, like "Spring Special" vs "Silver Special".
Several '67 Hemi Belvedere IIs are known to exist, so the "one of none" assertion is incorrect; the number of Silver Specials with Hemis, who knows, but I'd bet that's rare.
I'd imagine a potential buyer would contact the owner/seller directly and have a few detailed conversations; that's what I've done in the past.
But of course some more detailed photos of #s and details, and a personal inspection, should also occur.

Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: TJP] #3093593
11/11/22 10:55 PM
11/11/22 10:55 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 42,269
Round Lake Beach, Illinoisy
Rhinodart Offline
Rhinotruck
Rhinodart  Offline
Rhinotruck

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 42,269
Round Lake Beach, Illinoisy
Originally Posted by TJP
Originally Posted by Rhinodart
So what made the difference in Belvedere II's trim package? I have four pieces of NOS side trim for a Belvedere II and most of them I have seen has this trim, why do some not have it? shruggy


Are you referring to the top of the fender trim? I do believe it was aluminum so maybe we're not talking about the same thing shruggy
per the article :
Quote
According to the seller, who purchased the car in the mid-Eighties, it is a late-year build and features the Spring Special trim package, which deleted the chrome on the fender line

beer


Yes, not sure it is called belt line trim...

67 Belvedere II.jpg

The funny thing about science is that if you change one miniscule parameter you change the entire outcome to the way you want it.

JB Rhinehart, Realist

A-Body's RULE!
Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: Rhinodart] #3093749
11/12/22 03:15 PM
11/12/22 03:15 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 9,868
North Dakota
6PakBee Offline
master
6PakBee  Offline
master

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 9,868
North Dakota
The '67 Belvedere II could come with the sill trim like a GTX or the side trim like Rhino's photo.


PICT0136.JPG

"Only the best and brightest"
Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: Rhinodart] #3093821
11/12/22 09:35 PM
11/12/22 09:35 PM
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 158
Maryland
R
ro23_j Offline
member
ro23_j  Offline
member
R

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 158
Maryland
The side trim that is on most Belvedere II's was deleted if you ordered the Silver Special package. If I am not mistaken, the Silver Special was an option that could be ordered with any engine, with vinyl top or without. I believe you get could get other paint colors but I have only seen silver.

Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: TJP] #3093849
11/13/22 02:18 AM
11/13/22 02:18 AM
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,749
Michigan
T
Transman Offline
master
Transman  Offline
master
T

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,749
Michigan
Originally Posted by TJP
Originally Posted by SNK-EYZ
Originally Posted by TJP
Originally Posted by gtx6970
neat car for sure

Agreed but
Quote
has a 1966 casting date but there are no additional numbers on the ID pad. “It looks like the engine was decked before I bought it,”

Set my BS detector off, it melted through my desktop, the floor under it and is smoldering in the basement. makes one start to question the rest. whistling twocents beer


It depends on what ID pad you're talking about.
There was no VIN ID pad on earlier Hemi blocks down by the oil pan rail.
That started with the 1968 castings.

The ID pad on the front of the block next to the distributor is what I think that they are talking about being machined what the block is decked.
It wouldn't have a VIN there, just machining dates and that info.


Agreed, my question is, Why would someone machine to top of a block? not to mention that pad sits significantly lower, so it would have had to have been intentionally done. with that in mind, I would guess whatever was stamped there didn't jive with being a 67 motor. So we machine/ grind it off and come up with a line of BS. It would've been more believable if he claimed it was never stamped.
So as I stated, makes one start to wonder what else might be BS twocents beer



The “pad” I believe mentioned here is the horizontal pad at the driver side front - normally carries the engine size and build date. When you deck the block enough, then most guys “correct” the front and rear manifold rails, “China wall” so the manifold will set correctly. Just my interpretation of the “pad”.

Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: Transman] #3093955
11/13/22 01:09 PM
11/13/22 01:09 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,454
Omaha Ne
T
TJP Offline
I Live Here
TJP  Offline
I Live Here
T

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,454
Omaha Ne
Originally Posted by Transman

The “pad” I believe mentioned here is the horizontal pad at the driver side front - normally carries the engine size and build date. When you deck the block enough, then most guys “correct” the front and rear manifold rails, “China wall” so the manifold will set correctly. Just my interpretation of the “pad”.


If one decks the block, it will bring the heads closer together raising the manifold in the process. To correct for this one can either machine the intake surface on the heads or manifold itself (which is why I'm leery of used intakes wink )
Surfacing the top of the block will only make matters worse. Additionally, that pad is a lot lower than the top of the block. the ONLY reason I can think of to machine it is to remove the stampings identifying it as a later built motor.
I do know of numbers matching blocks that were cast 2-3 years before use. So a 66 casting date really means nothing IMO. The pad being machined raises suspicion. Which is why I suggested he would have been better off to claim it was never stamped.
I can't say for sure but I believe even warranty blocks were stamped with assembly dates beer

Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: TJP] #3093999
11/13/22 05:33 PM
11/13/22 05:33 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 654
Northern California
lilcuda Offline
mopar
lilcuda  Offline
mopar

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 654
Northern California
Originally Posted by TJP
Originally Posted by Transman

The “pad” I believe mentioned here is the horizontal pad at the driver side front - normally carries the engine size and build date. When you deck the block enough, then most guys “correct” the front and rear manifold rails, “China wall” so the manifold will set correctly. Just my interpretation of the “pad”.


If one decks the block, it will bring the heads closer together raising the manifold in the process. To correct for this one can either machine the intake surface on the heads or manifold itself (which is why I'm leery of used intakes wink )
Surfacing the top of the block will only make matters worse.


It depends on the angle of the intake face of the cylinder heads. Some will force the manifold up, some it will drop down.


'67 is an abbreviation of 1967
67' is an abbreviation of 67 feet
They are not interchangeable.
Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: 6PakBee] #3094000
11/13/22 05:42 PM
11/13/22 05:42 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 654
Northern California
lilcuda Offline
mopar
lilcuda  Offline
mopar

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 654
Northern California
Originally Posted by 6PakBee
The '67 Belvedere II could come with the sill trim like a GTX or the side trim like Rhino's photo.


Mine has both.

854050EC-98DA-472B-9D41-713F28F8071E.jpeg

'67 is an abbreviation of 1967
67' is an abbreviation of 67 feet
They are not interchangeable.
Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: lilcuda] #3094045
11/13/22 09:59 PM
11/13/22 09:59 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,454
Omaha Ne
T
TJP Offline
I Live Here
TJP  Offline
I Live Here
T

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,454
Omaha Ne
Originally Posted by lilcuda
Originally Posted by TJP
Originally Posted by Transman

The “pad” I believe mentioned here is the horizontal pad at the driver side front - normally carries the engine size and build date. When you deck the block enough, then most guys “correct” the front and rear manifold rails, “China wall” so the manifold will set correctly. Just my interpretation of the “pad”.


If one decks the block, it will bring the heads closer together raising the manifold in the process. To correct for this one can either machine the intake surface on the heads or manifold itself (which is why I'm leery of used intakes wink )
Surfacing the top of the block will only make matters worse.


It depends on the angle of the intake face of the cylinder heads. Some will force the manifold up, some it will drop down.


The discussion was regarding a 67 hemi in which case decking would raise the intake as it would on all "COMMON" 90 degree V8's. I was not referring to other motors and can't think of one other than a nail head Buick which would move the intake ports closer together horizontally. beer

Re: '67 Hemi Bel II [Re: TJP] #3094048
11/13/22 10:30 PM
11/13/22 10:30 PM
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,749
Michigan
T
Transman Offline
master
Transman  Offline
master
T

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,749
Michigan
Originally Posted by TJP
Originally Posted by Transman

The “pad” I believe mentioned here is the horizontal pad at the driver side front - normally carries the engine size and build date. When you deck the block enough, then most guys “correct” the front and rear manifold rails, “China wall” so the manifold will set correctly. Just my interpretation of the “pad”.


If one decks the block, it will bring the heads closer together raising the manifold in the process. To correct for this one can either machine the intake surface on the heads or manifold itself (which is why I'm leery of used intakes wink )
Surfacing the top of the block will only make matters worse. Additionally, that pad is a lot lower than the top of the block. the ONLY reason I can think of to machine it is to remove the stampings identifying it as a later built motor.
I do know of numbers matching blocks that were cast 2-3 years before use. So a 66 casting date really means nothing IMO. The pad being machined raises suspicion. Which is why I suggested he would have been better off to claim it was never stamped.
I can't say for sure but I believe even warranty blocks were stamped with assembly dates beer


You need to read some relevant service procedures concerning machining blocks. You are way off the mark.

Last edited by Transman; 11/13/22 10:31 PM.
Page 1 of 2 1 2






Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1