Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
New shop scanner #3070624
08/22/22 08:36 PM
08/22/22 08:36 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 11,904
Kalispell Mt.
H
HotRodDave Offline OP
I Live Here
HotRodDave  Offline OP
I Live Here
H

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 11,904
Kalispell Mt.
I'm fixin to buy a new scanner for the shop, I used to have a autel maxysis and loved it, I bought it used for real cheap and was able to program VINs (almost exclusively mopar products I would use the VIN programming on), keys and tire sensors along with vehicle specific codes and data streams but I left it with my business I sold 2 years ago and am now thinking about getting another but it is very confusing looking at them...looking at their site it says a certain scanner will do what I want but then I ask one of the retailers and they all try to tell me no I need one that costs twice as much??? Also what is this about having to update them or loose the ability to use it? I never updated mine and it worked great for several years.

I would consider another scanner that does these things and is comparable in price but I am not buying a new snap on or mac at their prices.


I am not causing global warming, I am just trying to hold off a impending Ice Age!



Re: New shop scanner [Re: HotRodDave] #3070670
08/23/22 06:50 AM
08/23/22 06:50 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 454
Central NY
G
GarageDodge Offline
mopar
GarageDodge  Offline
mopar
G

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 454
Central NY
just went thru this with my snap on scanner,18 and newer chrysler products have a secured gateway.you must suscribe $50.00 a year&you must have current update or it won"t work.ford is also goning this way 19&newer,,i think all auto manf. will do this within time.

Re: New shop scanner [Re: GarageDodge] #3070671
08/23/22 07:00 AM
08/23/22 07:00 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 9,868
North Dakota
6PakBee Offline
master
6PakBee  Offline
master

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 9,868
North Dakota
Originally Posted by GarageDodge
just went thru this with my snap on scanner,18 and newer chrysler products have a secured gateway.you must suscribe $50.00 a year&you must have current update or it won"t work.ford is also goning this way 19&newer,,i think all auto manf. will do this within time.


Does this mean that the basic scanners like this one

El-cheapo Scanner

won't work on anything later than 2018? I can't find any details about this in the literature.


"Only the best and brightest"
Re: New shop scanner [Re: 6PakBee] #3070699
08/23/22 09:02 AM
08/23/22 09:02 AM
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 126
W. Pa
U
usp4u Offline
member
usp4u  Offline
member
U

Joined: May 2019
Posts: 126
W. Pa
I use G-Scan3 and Autel

I'm pleased with both, but have to give the nod to the Autel for speed and a bit better diag.

To the poster above, I seriously doubt the El-Cheapo tool will be able to connect through the FCA gateway

Re: New shop scanner [Re: usp4u] #3070739
08/23/22 11:05 AM
08/23/22 11:05 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 11,904
Kalispell Mt.
H
HotRodDave Offline OP
I Live Here
HotRodDave  Offline OP
I Live Here
H

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 11,904
Kalispell Mt.
Originally Posted by usp4u
I use G-Scan3 and Autel

I'm pleased with both, but have to give the nod to the Autel for speed and a bit better diag.

To the poster above, I seriously doubt the El-Cheapo tool will be able to connect through the FCA gateway



What Autel model do you have? Does it program ECU VINs? Do you HAVE to update to keep using it?


I am not causing global warming, I am just trying to hold off a impending Ice Age!



Re: New shop scanner [Re: GarageDodge] #3070742
08/23/22 11:08 AM
08/23/22 11:08 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 11,904
Kalispell Mt.
H
HotRodDave Offline OP
I Live Here
HotRodDave  Offline OP
I Live Here
H

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 11,904
Kalispell Mt.
My old MAC scanner I am using now is only updated thru 2006 and is just now becoming a real problem at 16 years old, if a new one keeps me functioning 1/2 that long it will be fine without updates as I would probably be looking to buy a nudder new one by then anyhow.


I am not causing global warming, I am just trying to hold off a impending Ice Age!



Re: New shop scanner [Re: HotRodDave] #3070888
08/23/22 07:25 PM
08/23/22 07:25 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 454
Central NY
G
GarageDodge Offline
mopar
GarageDodge  Offline
mopar
G

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 454
Central NY
Chepo scanners will just be able to read codes,no diagniastois,or bi directional controls,no tests,just obd codes.

Re: New shop scanner [Re: GarageDodge] #3070928
08/23/22 09:36 PM
08/23/22 09:36 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,729
WI
Dcuda69 Offline
master
Dcuda69  Offline
master

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,729
WI
Originally Posted by GarageDodge
just went thru this with my snap on scanner,18 and newer chrysler products have a secured gateway.you must suscribe $50.00 a year&you must have current update or it won"t work.ford is also goning this way 19&newer,,i think all auto manf. will do this within time.


Which Snap-on scanner? We have a bunch of Verus at work...they do have the latest updates but we don't pay a $50 fee for anything. I can scan everything thing we have which includes a 19 Cad CT6. 19 Camaro SS, 20 and 21 Silverado,etc. Those all have gateway modules. Zero issues with communication, bi-directional controls,etc. That CT6 is LOADED and I can talk to every module on it.

Re: New shop scanner [Re: HotRodDave] #3070989
08/24/22 07:14 AM
08/24/22 07:14 AM
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 126
W. Pa
U
usp4u Offline
member
usp4u  Offline
member
U

Joined: May 2019
Posts: 126
W. Pa
Originally Posted by HotRodDave
Originally Posted by usp4u
I use G-Scan3 and Autel

I'm pleased with both, but have to give the nod to the Autel for speed and a bit better diag.

To the poster above, I seriously doubt the El-Cheapo tool will be able to connect through the FCA gateway



What Autel model do you have? Does it program ECU VINs? Do you HAVE to update to keep using it?


Autel Maxsis MS909, I have yet to need to write a VIN with it. So I cant answer that. Not sure how dire it is to update it, we just do it regardless.

Re: New shop scanner [Re: HotRodDave] #3071009
08/24/22 08:28 AM
08/24/22 08:28 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,839
Benton, IL.
D
DaveRS23 Offline
master
DaveRS23  Offline
master
D

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,839
Benton, IL.
Have you looked at the www.alfaobd.com for the Mopar stuff? And there are gateway bypass cables readily available. Lots and lots of info on this on the Ram truck forums.


KOS
Re: New shop scanner [Re: DaveRS23] #3071090
08/24/22 01:11 PM
08/24/22 01:11 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 11,904
Kalispell Mt.
H
HotRodDave Offline OP
I Live Here
HotRodDave  Offline OP
I Live Here
H

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 11,904
Kalispell Mt.
Originally Posted by DaveRS23
Have you looked at the www.alfaobd.com for the Mopar stuff? And there are gateway bypass cables readily available. Lots and lots of info on this on the Ram truck forums.



Looks like it only works on a few vehicles and unfortunately even though I do specialize in dodge stuff I need to work on fords, chevies, hondas toyotas... to pay the bills.


I am not causing global warming, I am just trying to hold off a impending Ice Age!



Re: New shop scanner [Re: HotRodDave] #3071165
08/24/22 06:29 PM
08/24/22 06:29 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,839
Benton, IL.
D
DaveRS23 Offline
master
DaveRS23  Offline
master
D

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,839
Benton, IL.
up


KOS
Re: New shop scanner [Re: Dcuda69] #3071218
08/24/22 09:14 PM
08/24/22 09:14 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,073
fredericksburg,va
C
cudaman1969 Offline
master
cudaman1969  Offline
master
C

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,073
fredericksburg,va
Originally Posted by Dcuda69
Originally Posted by GarageDodge
just went thru this with my snap on scanner,18 and newer chrysler products have a secured gateway.you must suscribe $50.00 a year&you must have current update or it won"t work.ford is also goning this way 19&newer,,i think all auto manf. will do this within time.


Which Snap-on scanner? We have a bunch of Verus at work...they do have the latest updates but we don't pay a $50 fee for anything. I can scan everything thing we have which includes a 19 Cad CT6. 19 Camaro SS, 20 and 21 Silverado,etc. Those all have gateway modules. Zero issues with communication, bi-directional controls,etc. That CT6 is LOADED and I can talk to every module on it.

Wow glad this topic came up since only today I’m having an issue with my Snap-On (Solus Ultra) something to do with the little chip, keeps saying retry chip. This scanner is good to 2017
Now it says mount uSD card failed

Last edited by cudaman1969; 08/24/22 09:17 PM.






Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1