Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home #2873543
01/13/21 07:34 AM
01/13/21 07:34 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,365
Port Huron, Michigan
MI_Custumz Offline OP
master
MI_Custumz  Offline OP
master

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,365
Port Huron, Michigan
I was wanting to get a thermostat so when we are gone for the day, we can drop the temp a bit and heat up the house before we get back home. Sam's Club has a Nest thermostat E on sale. Not sure if that will work. We have a G, Y, RH (jumper to RC), and W wire to the existing thermostat that runs on batteries. I do not see a C wire in the wall or further down the wiring sleeve. Would the Nest work or would I be better off getting a wifi one from Lowe's or online? I don't want additional fees or subscriptions. I want something we can manually turn up or down when we are home as well as a basic programming to keep it as a base line. We have a humidifier hooked to the furnace, but do not use it so not sure if that matters.

Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: MI_Custumz] #2873572
01/13/21 08:55 AM
01/13/21 08:55 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,229
A
Andrewh Offline
master
Andrewh  Offline
master
A

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,229
I don't think either wifi or smart ones are necessary for what you are asking.
A simple 7 day programmable is probably all you need.
you can set it for times when it turns off, or turns up and them override it when you get back home if you come home early.
The inlaws got a nest when they got their ac replaced, and I had to give them one of our old thermostats so they could use it again.
not saying it is complicated, but they were unable to keep the temps they wanted.

Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: MI_Custumz] #2873587
01/13/21 09:20 AM
01/13/21 09:20 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,536
Ontario, Canada
S
Stanton Offline
Don't question me!
Stanton  Offline
Don't question me!
S

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,536
Ontario, Canada
Quote
when we are gone for the day, we can drop the temp a bit and heat up the house before we get back home.


This would be a PITA with a "programable". Ask me how I know !!

With any of the WIFI thermostats you need at least 5 wires. If you have to rewire it, go with 7 wires. The "Nest" is probably the most expensive out there. There are less expensive alternatives. If you go to Lowes or HD, they have a full display where you can see them side-by-side and consider the features and price. But the wiring will be your issue. Rewiring should be no big deal ... secure the new wire to the end of the old wire (really well) and just pull it through.

Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: Stanton] #2873601
01/13/21 09:38 AM
01/13/21 09:38 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,959
Tulsa OK
Bad340fish Offline
master
Bad340fish  Offline
master

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,959
Tulsa OK
I can't help with the wiring but I have a first generation nest thermostat and it has been great. You can get pretty detailed in how you want it set up, you can set up a geo fence so that when your household phones are out of the area it will shut down to your "not at home" settings, and then resume when you return. I don't use much of those features though, I just like the scheduling aspect of it because it is easy to setup and works well. I also like being able to adjust it from my phone.

This model didn't need any extra wires. I pulled down a 30 year old thermostat and mounted this one right up no problem.


68 Barracuda Formula S 340
Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: Stanton] #2873609
01/13/21 09:47 AM
01/13/21 09:47 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,491
St. Louis, Missouri area
Cometstorm Offline
"Beat It"
Cometstorm  Offline
"Beat It"

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,491
St. Louis, Missouri area
I’m not sure if it fits your wiring needs, but we got this one off Amazon.

Installed it myself replacing a programmable, and I’m no DIY wiz.

We love it!

We have two stage heat (heat pump, switches to propane under 35 degrees), humidifier on furnace, central AC).

ecobee SmartThermostat with Voice Control, SmartSensor Included, Alexa Built-In

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07NQT85FC/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_apip_Nn6tUxxffWE3W

Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: MI_Custumz] #2873622
01/13/21 10:00 AM
01/13/21 10:00 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 10,904
Berlin, N.J.
A
abodyjoe Offline
I Live Here
abodyjoe  Offline
I Live Here
A

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 10,904
Berlin, N.J.
sounds like you only need a programable stat.. i have a nest and like it because i work different shifts and we do travel alot.. when gone we put the stst in eco mode that we set temps for.. when about an hour or so from home we take the stat out of eco mode and it goes to where ever i set it via pre program or where i decide to put it using my phone. you will need 5 wires though.. adding the 5th wires isn't too bad if its accessible to run the new wires..


It's better to keep your mouth shut and give the impression that you're stupid than to open it and remove all doubt.

www.MoparMisfits.com
Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: abodyjoe] #2873651
01/13/21 10:24 AM
01/13/21 10:24 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,365
Port Huron, Michigan
MI_Custumz Offline OP
master
MI_Custumz  Offline OP
master

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,365
Port Huron, Michigan
I'm sure if I had a furnace or electrician come in they could run new wires and hook it up no issues. The circuit board on the furnace isn't something I want to mess with. I came across this one and seems like a programmable one like we have now, but added wifi.

https://www.amazon.com/Emerson-Sens...p3Q&ref_=sbx_be_s_sparkle_mcd_asin_0

Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: MI_Custumz] #2873749
01/13/21 12:26 PM
01/13/21 12:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,536
Ontario, Canada
S
Stanton Offline
Don't question me!
Stanton  Offline
Don't question me!
S

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,536
Ontario, Canada
Quote
I'm sure if I had a furnace or electrician come in they could run new wires and hook it up no issues. The circuit board on the furnace isn't something I want to mess with. I came across this one and seems like a programmable one like we have now, but added wifi.


My daughter has that one. Needs 5 wires.

Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: Stanton] #2873768
01/13/21 12:42 PM
01/13/21 12:42 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 21,992
Rio Linda, CA
John_Kunkel Offline
Much ado about nothing
John_Kunkel  Offline
Much ado about nothing

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 21,992
Rio Linda, CA
I'm told you can run a wi-fi with four wires but you have to forego the continuous fan mode. IOW, the fan will only work in the AUTO mode.


I'm supposed to respect my elders, but its getting harder and harder for me to find one now.
Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: John_Kunkel] #2873770
01/13/21 12:49 PM
01/13/21 12:49 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,263
home of the Buckeyes
Butterscotch71 Offline
Lost Title
Butterscotch71  Offline
Lost Title

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,263
home of the Buckeyes
I liked my nest till it went crazy one day...put my heat pump into heating mode instead of cooling....by the time I got home it was about 115 degrees...


addict:to devote or surrender (oneself) to something habitually or obsessively ....hmmmm
Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: MI_Custumz] #2873811
01/13/21 01:44 PM
01/13/21 01:44 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 12,611
East Bay, N. Cal.
calmopar Offline
I Live Here
calmopar  Offline
I Live Here

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 12,611
East Bay, N. Cal.
Wyze makes excellent products and is introducing a thermostat next month for $49.99. Here's their compatibility checker: https://wyze.com/thermostat-compatibility


Trying to enjoy life!
Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: calmopar] #2873917
01/13/21 05:59 PM
01/13/21 05:59 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,498
Plymouth, MI
Blusmbl Offline
master
Blusmbl  Offline
master

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,498
Plymouth, MI
My ex-girlfriend had an Ecobee in her place, and the house I just bought has a Nest in it. The Nest looks far nicer and is beefier. I liked the Ecobee function and app a little better though.

As Andy mentioned, for what you're doing a normal programmable one would be fine without actually needing the wifi capability.


'18 Ford Raptor, '11 Harley Road King Classic, '15 Honda Grom
*looking for driver quality, BB 67-70 B-body convertible*
Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: Blusmbl] #2874123
01/14/21 06:04 AM
01/14/21 06:04 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,365
Port Huron, Michigan
MI_Custumz Offline OP
master
MI_Custumz  Offline OP
master

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,365
Port Huron, Michigan
Next days off I am going to see if the wiring in the wall has a 5th wire and if I can find what is on the circuit board on the furnace. It's under a great warranty, so I don't want to mess with the furnace part just yet.

Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: John_Kunkel] #2874134
01/14/21 06:42 AM
01/14/21 06:42 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,959
Tulsa OK
Bad340fish Offline
master
Bad340fish  Offline
master

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,959
Tulsa OK
Originally Posted by John_Kunkel
I'm told you can run a wi-fi with four wires but you have to forego the continuous fan mode. IOW, the fan will only work in the AUTO mode.


I'll try to remember to look at mine today. I think my nest is only setup with four wires and I do have the ability to control the fan alone. I have it set to run a little every hour during the day when we are not home and the system is set to "away temps".


68 Barracuda Formula S 340
Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: Bad340fish] #2874167
01/14/21 09:19 AM
01/14/21 09:19 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,365
Port Huron, Michigan
MI_Custumz Offline OP
master
MI_Custumz  Offline OP
master

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,365
Port Huron, Michigan
Originally Posted by Bad340fish
Originally Posted by John_Kunkel
I'm told you can run a wi-fi with four wires but you have to forego the continuous fan mode. IOW, the fan will only work in the AUTO mode.


I'll try to remember to look at mine today. I think my nest is only setup with four wires and I do have the ability to control the fan alone. I have it set to run a little every hour during the day when we are not home and the system is set to "away temps".


Nest E is what I was looking into. It's an older model on clearance at Sam's for $80.

Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: MI_Custumz] #2874244
01/14/21 12:20 PM
01/14/21 12:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 928
NJ
EV2RTSE Offline
super stock
EV2RTSE  Offline
super stock

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 928
NJ
Nest has a compatibility checker where you can put in the colors of the wires you have and then find if it will work-

https://nest.com/works/

Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: calmopar] #2875021
01/16/21 09:25 AM
01/16/21 09:25 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,365
Port Huron, Michigan
MI_Custumz Offline OP
master
MI_Custumz  Offline OP
master

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,365
Port Huron, Michigan
Originally Posted by calmopar
Wyze makes excellent products and is introducing a thermostat next month for $49.99. Here's their compatibility checker: https://wyze.com/thermostat-compatibility


I follow the Wyze group on facebook. Not sure if it's the thermostat having issues or people like me who aren't 100% sure on how to hook it up and it doesn't work like planned. I don't think I have a C wire in the wall. Will have to look on my next day off.

Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: MI_Custumz] #2875040
01/16/21 10:24 AM
01/16/21 10:24 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 374
boston mass-moving to long isl...
M
massdaytona Offline
enthusiast
massdaytona  Offline
enthusiast
M

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 374
boston mass-moving to long isl...
my heating guy installed '4' smart thermostat's for each zone at my beach house.... unfort. i ain't 'smart' enough to learn how to use em... what a waste of 1500bucks

Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: Bad340fish] #2875084
01/16/21 12:27 PM
01/16/21 12:27 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,959
Tulsa OK
Bad340fish Offline
master
Bad340fish  Offline
master

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,959
Tulsa OK
Originally Posted by Bad340fish
Originally Posted by John_Kunkel
I'm told you can run a wi-fi with four wires but you have to forego the continuous fan mode. IOW, the fan will only work in the AUTO mode.


I'll try to remember to look at mine today. I think my nest is only setup with four wires and I do have the ability to control the fan alone. I have it set to run a little every hour during the day when we are not home and the system is set to "away temps".


Just to update this mine indeed does run off of four wires and can run the fan alone on command, or on schedule whatever.

IMG_5380.jpg

68 Barracuda Formula S 340
Re: Smart and/or wifi thermostat for home [Re: MI_Custumz] #2875106
01/16/21 01:17 PM
01/16/21 01:17 PM
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 247
Ct
W
Wirenut Offline
enthusiast
Wirenut  Offline
enthusiast
W

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 247
Ct
Originally Posted by MI_Custumz
I'm sure if I had a furnace or electrician come in they could run new wires and hook it up no issues. The circuit board on the furnace isn't something I want to mess with. I came across this one and seems like a programmable one like we have now, but added wifi.

https://www.amazon.com/Emerson-Sens...p3Q&ref_=sbx_be_s_sparkle_mcd_asin_0


You say circuit board. Is it a zone panel that controls zone dampers ?
If so it could complicate things depending on age .
Honeywell is the best, and they make something called a common maker. Look into it , I think it’s simple.

Page 1 of 2 1 2






Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1