Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Mopar 345 crate #2801488
07/26/20 07:38 PM
07/26/20 07:38 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 769
Midland,Tx
wyldebill Offline OP
super stock
wyldebill  Offline OP
super stock

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 769
Midland,Tx
I just picked up a 345 hemi kit. Its going in a 71 demon. Car currently has a mild 440 on a motor plate. Trying to figure out how I want to mount it. My k member has no provision for mounts. The only plate I've found looks like the timing cover needs a bunch of mods. If I go that route, maybe a cam swap too? Looking to you guys for ideas and tips. Thanks

Re: Mopar 345 crate [Re: wyldebill] #2801535
07/26/20 10:12 PM
07/26/20 10:12 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 10,997
Taxes & Virus's R-US, NY
Dragula Offline
I Live Here
Dragula  Offline
I Live Here

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 10,997
Taxes & Virus's R-US, NY
Magnum Force makes a kit that uses the G3 OEM mounts....And AEM I believes makes a plate, but requires certain parts be used...


'71 Duster 400/512
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NFO6i3NIKHc (6.02 at 113.67mph)

'70 Cuda, Plan C....605 Hemi
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WYw6RA-k5Bk (6.25 at 108.75mph)(823hp and still tuning)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JCvfzsC4NgM (9.9)
Re: Mopar 345 crate [Re: Dragula] #2801649
07/27/20 10:24 AM
07/27/20 10:24 AM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,910
IL
furious70 Offline
top fuel
furious70  Offline
top fuel

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,910
IL
why not just get another OEM K member for your car or maybe buy the QA1 K that uses other stock components if you don't want to use a plate for the 5.7?


70 Sport Fury
68 Charger
69 Coronet
72 RR
Re: Mopar 345 crate [Re: furious70] #2801757
07/27/20 02:45 PM
07/27/20 02:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 769
Midland,Tx
wyldebill Offline OP
super stock
wyldebill  Offline OP
super stock

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 769
Midland,Tx
Ok I don't have the engine in yet, but looking down the road. The 345 kit comes with an unlocked ecu. How do I tune this thing? Do i buy a tuner, like a diablo sport or something similar?

Re: Mopar 345 crate [Re: wyldebill] #2801793
07/27/20 04:58 PM
07/27/20 04:58 PM
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 144
Australia
L
L4staero Offline
member
L4staero  Offline
member
L

Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 144
Australia
Tune with HP Tuners. Diablo seems to brick the PCM

Re: Mopar 345 crate [Re: wyldebill] #2801959
07/28/20 12:21 AM
07/28/20 12:21 AM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,027
KATY TEXAS
csk Online work
top fuel
csk  Online Work
top fuel

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,027
KATY TEXAS

Last edited by csk; 07/28/20 12:22 AM.

[img]https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/49699175113_7f39889fbc.jpg[/img]87379033_2843330729058951_8904448720599252992_o by Charlie Keel, on Flickr
1968 Charger COLD A/C Hilborn EFI
512ci 9.7 compression, Stealth heads, 3.54gear A518 OD 4100lb,11.04@123 full street car trim
Re: Mopar 345 crate [Re: L4staero] #2802919
07/30/20 02:20 PM
07/30/20 02:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 769
Midland,Tx
wyldebill Offline OP
super stock
wyldebill  Offline OP
super stock

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 769
Midland,Tx
Originally Posted by L4staero
Tune with HP Tuners. Diablo seems to brick the PCM


Is there a way to use hp tuners without buying credits?

Re: Mopar 345 crate [Re: wyldebill] #2803375
07/31/20 05:51 PM
07/31/20 05:51 PM
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 144
Australia
L
L4staero Offline
member
L4staero  Offline
member
L

Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 144
Australia
Originally Posted by wyldebill
Originally Posted by L4staero
Tune with HP Tuners. Diablo seems to brick the PCM


Is there a way to use hp tuners without buying credits?


You can use the scanner for free. If you need to tune the PCM and modify the settings you need to buy credits once to license the PCM





Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1