Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Chassis dyno cannot be skipped? #2553471
09/23/18 02:19 AM
09/23/18 02:19 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 435
New Mexico
S
Scott440 Offline OP
mopar
Scott440  Offline OP
mopar
S

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 435
New Mexico
Planning a dyno session to make an EFI profile good for e85 and a separate profile for race gas. Initially I was going to try to dial it in with the engine out of the car (it's already out). Later, someone told me, don't bother, final dyno work has to be done with the engine in the car anyway. Does the drivetrain really influence optimal fuel/ignition? If so, then the only reason to do it outside the car is to have one session with higher hp numbers, but it's not a final tune.

Re: Chassis dyno cannot be skipped? [Re: Scott440] #2553572
09/23/18 12:07 PM
09/23/18 12:07 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,222
Charlotte, North Carolina
sgcuda Offline
master
sgcuda  Offline
master

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,222
Charlotte, North Carolina
Except for underhood temps raising operating temps of engine, I don't think it should matter. I feel that if you are going to be thrashing the engine between two different fuel supplies, why beat up on the whole car? I's rather just put it on an engine dyno.


[image][/image]
Re: Chassis dyno cannot be skipped? [Re: Scott440] #2553592
09/23/18 12:52 PM
09/23/18 12:52 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 25,735
Oregon
A
AndyF Online content
Too Many Posts
AndyF  Online Content
Too Many Posts
A

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 25,735
Oregon
For a street car the chassis dyno is probably a better way to tune. For a race car an engine dyno works well.

Re: Chassis dyno cannot be skipped? [Re: Scott440] #2553867
09/23/18 10:51 PM
09/23/18 10:51 PM
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 87
TN
HDNMOPERS Offline
member
HDNMOPERS  Offline
member

Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 87
TN
If it's a new build. And your already on the engine dyno. With the EFI installed. You might as well get good base tune. If you install EFI on engine already in the car. Do yourself a favor and chassis dyno tune it. Yeah you can drive it in self tune/learn. But your gonna play haiti hitting all your upper KPA load cells. That's why you will hear "Yeah the more I drove it the better it got". But it will take some miles to do it. On the street or HWY with it in self tune/learn. If you got any kinda of power. Hitting a 80-90 KPA @5500 RPM. I promise you will be north of 100 mph. Not a real safe thing to be doing. So if you can. Get it dynoed. Chassis or Engine dyno. It is better.

Re: Chassis dyno cannot be skipped? [Re: HDNMOPERS] #2554059
09/24/18 01:29 PM
09/24/18 01:29 PM
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 271
Missouri
J
jwb123 Offline
enthusiast
jwb123  Offline
enthusiast
J

Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 271
Missouri
not messed with E85 tuning too much, but unless you are buying your fuel from a race fuel supplier, at the gas station the e85 content will be all over the place. Plus when you switch do you have a easy way to drain the tank completely? Most of the guys I helped had a sensor like this which identifies the ethanol content, and a good ECM should be able to be set up to automatically adjust for fuel content, no need to do two different fuel maps.

http://www.maxxtuning.eu/products/engine...ethanol-content


http://www.ecmtuning.com/wiki/ethanolsupport

Re: Chassis dyno cannot be skipped? [Re: jwb123] #2554071
09/24/18 01:50 PM
09/24/18 01:50 PM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 5,110
Aurora, Colorado
451Mopar Offline
master
451Mopar  Offline
master

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 5,110
Aurora, Colorado
Originally Posted By jwb123
not messed with E85 tuning too much, but unless you are buying your fuel from a race fuel supplier, at the gas station the e85 content will be all over the place. Plus when you switch do you have a easy way to drain the tank completely? Most of the guys I helped had a sensor like this which identifies the ethanol content, and a good ECM should be able to be set up to automatically adjust for fuel content, no need to do two different fuel maps.

http://www.maxxtuning.eu/products/engine...ethanol-content


http://www.ecmtuning.com/wiki/ethanolsupport



Flex-Fuel sensor, but I think only a few of the high end ECUs support the use? I plan to add the flex-fuel sensor to my Coronet with the FAST XFI 2.0, but haven't done it you, so not sure how it will work once installed. I'm using the GM sensor as pictured in the second link.


Advertisement
Moparts Newest Topics
'75 Duster @ all american classics in WA
by Satilite73. 06/24/19 11:24 PM
dead dakota
by rhad. 06/24/19 11:23 PM
USA made brake cylinders???
by fullmetaljacket. 06/24/19 10:50 PM
Clearancing push rod holes
by 440mopar. 06/24/19 10:11 PM
Cleaning inside or rear qaurter panels
by 70RR383. 06/24/19 10:06 PM
Moparts Recent Posts
White Dart/ Shiloh for the win!
by fullmetaljacket. 06/24/19 11:27 PM
'75 Duster @ all american classics in WA
by Satilite73. 06/24/19 11:24 PM
dead dakota
by rhad. 06/24/19 11:23 PM
Daily Driver Suggestions
by RoadRunnerJD. 06/24/19 11:15 PM

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1