Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult #2541704
08/26/18 07:53 PM
08/26/18 07:53 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,233
Charlotte, North Carolina
sgcuda Offline OP
master
sgcuda  Offline OP
master

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,233
Charlotte, North Carolina
Tried using my new welder today on aluminum. If you have a problem welding steel, try welding aluminum. It's like I never welded before in my life. LOL! But all it takes is practice.

alum weld 1.jpgalum weld 2.jpg
Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541708
08/26/18 08:01 PM
08/26/18 08:01 PM
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,840
Washington
M
madscientist Offline
master
madscientist  Offline
master
M

Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,840
Washington
You are using A/C and 100% helium aren't you?

I stopped using Argon.


Just because you think it won't make it true. Horsepower is KING. To dispute this is stupid. C. Alston
Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541721
08/26/18 08:18 PM
08/26/18 08:18 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,233
Charlotte, North Carolina
sgcuda Offline OP
master
sgcuda  Offline OP
master

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,233
Charlotte, North Carolina
A/C and 100% Argon


[image][/image]
Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541725
08/26/18 08:20 PM
08/26/18 08:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,233
Charlotte, North Carolina
sgcuda Offline OP
master
sgcuda  Offline OP
master

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,233
Charlotte, North Carolina
I'm welding on 110 volts. It has a 220 volt adapter but I didn't get my garage rewired yet. Welding at 120 amps. Pulse turned off.


[image][/image]
Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541743
08/26/18 09:30 PM
08/26/18 09:30 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10,096
W. Kentucky
justinp61 Offline
I Live Here
justinp61  Offline
I Live Here

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10,096
W. Kentucky
Go here and watch some of his videos, I think you'll see the benefit of using pulse on aluminum. Your fine with argon.

http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com

Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541746
08/26/18 09:41 PM
08/26/18 09:41 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,233
Charlotte, North Carolina
sgcuda Offline OP
master
sgcuda  Offline OP
master

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,233
Charlotte, North Carolina
Yeah. I subscribe to Jodi's site. Just haven't been on in a while.


[image][/image]
Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541759
08/26/18 10:33 PM
08/26/18 10:33 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 14,757
PA.
pittsburghracer Offline
"Little"John
pittsburghracer  Offline
"Little"John

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 14,757
PA.
With aluminum clean means EVERYTHING!!!!!!


1970 Duster
Edelbrock headed 408
6.143@110.85 mph
9.73@135.05 mph shifting at 6700 RPM
422 Indy headed small block
5.982@112.56 mph
9.42@138.27

Livin and lovin life one day at a time




Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541761
08/26/18 10:34 PM
08/26/18 10:34 PM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 449
Minnesota, USA
humpty Offline
mopar
humpty  Offline
mopar

Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 449
Minnesota, USA
Looks like you got it figured out pretty good by the last practice pass on be right! I just got an AC tig myself and hope to start burning some aluminum soon. And Jody’s site rocks!

Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541766
08/26/18 10:39 PM
08/26/18 10:39 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,065
Fulton County, PA
C
CMcAllister Offline
master
CMcAllister  Offline
master
C

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,065
Fulton County, PA
110? Might be tough on stuff thicker than sheet metal Aluminum takes some heat.


If the results don't match the theory, change the theory.
Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541785
08/26/18 11:14 PM
08/26/18 11:14 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 556
Livermore, CA
D
Dduster Offline
mopar
Dduster  Offline
mopar
D

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 556
Livermore, CA
Do Yourself a favor and get a MIG Welder with at least 250 in the Model # (scales with the thickness in mils (.001") for material) along with amps available from welder and get a spool gun to go with it. TIG welding aluminum is difficult and doesn't get any easier once You learn how. What do You want to fabricate?

Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541802
08/26/18 11:36 PM
08/26/18 11:36 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,233
Charlotte, North Carolina
sgcuda Offline OP
master
sgcuda  Offline OP
master

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,233
Charlotte, North Carolina
I want to build up the normal stuff. Intakes, gas tanks, linkage, stuff like that. I'm planning on getting a 220 outlet put in soon.


[image][/image]
Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: Dduster] #2541812
08/27/18 12:02 AM
08/27/18 12:02 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 17,947
Trumussia
J
jcc Offline
No politics
jcc  Offline
No politics
J

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 17,947
Trumussia
Originally Posted By Dduster
Do Yourself a favor and get a MIG Welder with at least 250 in the Model # (scales with the thickness in mils (.001") for material) along with amps available from welder and get a spool gun to go with it. TIG welding aluminum is difficult and doesn't get any easier once You learn how. What do You want to fabricate?


I completely disagree. If you want to weld fast, with limited welding skills, with little regard for weld integrity or cosmetics, mig is the ticket.

If you have patience ( why women often have great tig skills), are willing to practice, and be rather anal on cleanliness ( solvent cleaning, ss sire brush right before welding, brush the tig rod, very clean gloves, etc) Tig is the ticket.

A comment was made earlier about 100% helium, that would not be a good suggestion, I often use a 80/20 Argon/Helium mix as it has better heat for thicker alum items. I use a 625A Miller Syncrowave Tig, my mig machine is used 98%? for steel.

Cover all your exposed skin, skin cancer is a [censored].

OP, I see worthy progress, be careful about grading your own welds until have broken a few.

Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541819
08/27/18 12:15 AM
08/27/18 12:15 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,107
Ontario, Canada
S
Stanton Offline
Don't question me!
Stanton  Offline
Don't question me!
S

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,107
Ontario, Canada
Quote:
I want to build up the normal stuff. Intakes, gas tanks, linkage, stuff like that.


Ya won't be doing that with a mig ... stick with your tig and practice, practice, practice. Pulse is your friend. Some of the inverter machines have a "clean" function for doing aluminum, this works like a charm - doesn't mean YOU don't have to clean the stuff first, it just makes it that much better.

Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: jcc] #2541827
08/27/18 12:26 AM
08/27/18 12:26 AM
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,840
Washington
M
madscientist Offline
master
madscientist  Offline
master
M

Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,840
Washington
Originally Posted By jcc
Originally Posted By Dduster
Do Yourself a favor and get a MIG Welder with at least 250 in the Model # (scales with the thickness in mils (.001") for material) along with amps available from welder and get a spool gun to go with it. TIG welding aluminum is difficult and doesn't get any easier once You learn how. What do You want to fabricate?


I completely disagree. If you want to weld fast, with limited welding skills, with little regard for weld integrity or cosmetics, mig is the ticket.

If you have patience ( why women often have great tig skills), are willing to practice, and be rather anal on cleanliness ( solvent cleaning, ss sire brush right before welding, brush the tig rod, very clean gloves, etc) Tig is the ticket.

A comment was made earlier about 100% helium, that would not be a good suggestion, I often use a 80/20 Argon/Helium mix as it has better heat for thicker alum items. I use a 625A Miller Syncrowave Tig, my mig machine is used 98%? for steel.

Cover all your exposed skin, skin cancer is a [censored].

OP, I see worthy progress, be careful about grading your own welds until have broken a few.



For welding aluminum helium makes more heat at the weld. I even use now for steel. I wouldn't go back.


Just because you think it won't make it true. Horsepower is KING. To dispute this is stupid. C. Alston
Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541882
08/27/18 07:50 AM
08/27/18 07:50 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 417
IL
E
EchoSixMike Offline
mopar
EchoSixMike  Offline
mopar
E

Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 417
IL
Helium is way too expensive to be wasting on welding anything other than heavy aluminum parts. Any ferrous metal you can weld almost any thickness with maybe 150-175 amps, it's going to be multiple passes no matter how much power you have.

I like a 50/50 Ar/He mix for heads, blocks and intakes. Straight He just seems to have crappy arc behavior.

MIG is for production, it's just a different process, no need for condescension. MIG takes plenty of skill to do it properly, a**clowns with a MIG gun have caused more "parts failure" than we'll ever know.

60+% of welding success is prep work. The most valuable welder's tool is probably his grinder. S/F....Ken M

Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541884
08/27/18 08:19 AM
08/27/18 08:19 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 5,271
Hot Rod Ridge
FastmOp Offline
master
FastmOp  Offline
master

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 5,271
Hot Rod Ridge
If you used a stainless wire brush before that last weld on the right you would look like an expert

Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541890
08/27/18 08:58 AM
08/27/18 08:58 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,233
Charlotte, North Carolina
sgcuda Offline OP
master
sgcuda  Offline OP
master

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,233
Charlotte, North Carolina
I have been brushing with a SS brush, but it was a Harbor Freight piece in the $1 bin, so quality might be questionable. It seems that there are a lot of personal choices on gas. I'm guessing that a lot of it has to do with technique. I have been using straight Argon, but also have a Ar/CO2 mix that I've been using for my Mig. Maybe I'll try using that.
I immediately noticed that welding steel is a very quiet, gentle process. Aluminum, I'm guessing it has to do with using A/C, is very noisy and seems to be a pretty angry burn. At least it's my perception. I think I'm backing out of the pedal to make it feel like welding steel, but what I am really doing is killing the heat and losing the puddle. I need to learn how to "Stay into the gas pedal". Lol!
And another thing I noticed, aluminum might dissipate heat faster, but it sure does transfer the heat to the rest of the material faster. I can feel it pretty well through the gloves.


[image][/image]
Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541893
08/27/18 09:47 AM
08/27/18 09:47 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 51,351
Romeo MI
MR_P_BODY Offline
Master
MR_P_BODY  Offline
Master

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 51,351
Romeo MI
As soon as the material turns shiney its ready
to lay the rod into it.. all I use on alum is
100% argon.. I've been doing alum for a long
time.. I enjoy doing alum.. yes a good SS brush
helps alot
EDIT
Also lean the tip of the torch to the heavier/thicker
material that will give you a better jump(jump is
the point where the second material or filler rod
joins as one.. at that time the heat is much more
consistent
Also on your tungsten.. dont grind it to a point
loke you do on the MIG.. use a piece of bronze and
flip the machine to reverse then hold the tip
vertical and hit the pedal for a moment.. this will
give your tip a nice round point(the current will run
around in a circle which heats much nicer and that
will make for a easier jump for the rod)


wave

DSC00046.JPG
Last edited by MR_P_BODY; 08/27/18 10:34 AM.
Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: sgcuda] #2541908
08/27/18 10:31 AM
08/27/18 10:31 AM
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,840
Washington
M
madscientist Offline
master
madscientist  Offline
master
M

Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,840
Washington
Originally Posted By sgcuda
I have been brushing with a SS brush, but it was a Harbor Freight piece in the $1 bin, so quality might be questionable. It seems that there are a lot of personal choices on gas. I'm guessing that a lot of it has to do with technique. I have been using straight Argon, but also have a Ar/CO2 mix that I've been using for my Mig. Maybe I'll try using that.
I immediately noticed that welding steel is a very quiet, gentle process. Aluminum, I'm guessing it has to do with using A/C, is very noisy and seems to be a pretty angry burn. At least it's my perception. I think I'm backing out of the pedal to make it feel like welding steel, but what I am really doing is killing the heat and losing the puddle. I need to learn how to "Stay into the gas pedal". Lol!
And another thing I noticed, aluminum might dissipate heat faster, but it sure does transfer the heat to the rest of the material faster. I can feel it pretty well through the gloves.



Are you shaping the tungsten into a ball for the aluminum? A/C will always make more noise.

I forget how much more I'm paying for helium but it want enough to bother me.


Just because you think it won't make it true. Horsepower is KING. To dispute this is stupid. C. Alston
Re: For anyone who thinks that TIG wedling steel is difficult [Re: madscientist] #2541913
08/27/18 10:45 AM
08/27/18 10:45 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 51,351
Romeo MI
MR_P_BODY Offline
Master
MR_P_BODY  Offline
Master

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 51,351
Romeo MI
Yes.. you will feel the transfer into your gloves
pretty quick.. I use a couple of different materials
to keep that low.. either a block of wood or a brick
from a catalyst(the brick has very low transfer) they
were easy for me to get in the exhaust lab)
wave

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Cleanmedia
Advertisement
Sponsored Link
Moparts Newest Topics
727 fresh rebuild. no fluid pressure
by Darrol. 10/14/19 11:01 PM
Any dodge dealer parts folks here
by -Cuda. 10/14/19 10:39 PM
bulkhead connector hole size
by rbkt65. 10/14/19 08:44 PM
Wiper Motor Linkage Arm Question for 1970 E-Body
by RSI700VIPER. 10/14/19 07:58 PM
Moparts Recent Posts
70 Cuda jack hook question
by HEMICUDA. 10/15/19 03:54 AM
duster strip
by duspan. 10/15/19 03:16 AM
727 fresh rebuild. no fluid pressure
by Guitar Jones. 10/15/19 01:52 AM

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1