Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
65 383 HP #2471227
03/24/18 03:57 AM
03/24/18 03:57 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,311
Loganville GA.
K
kdsmith07 Offline OP
pro stock
kdsmith07  Offline OP
pro stock
K

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,311
Loganville GA.
i have a 65 383 block stamped hp and was wondering what year they started stamping hp on the blocks?tia

Re: 65 383 HP [Re: kdsmith07] #2471252
03/24/18 10:08 AM
03/24/18 10:08 AM
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 177
NC
S
Sixt8Chrgr Offline
member
Sixt8Chrgr  Offline
member
S

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 177
NC
1965, should also have an "A" stamped on the pad.

1965 A
1966 B
1967 C
1968 D
1969 E

So forth

Re: 65 383 HP [Re: kdsmith07] #2471317
03/24/18 12:50 PM
03/24/18 12:50 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,311
Loganville GA.
K
kdsmith07 Offline OP
pro stock
kdsmith07  Offline OP
pro stock
K

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,311
Loganville GA.
it is stamped A383 but it has the HP in the bottom right corner.my question is what year did they start the HP stamping?thanks

Re: 65 383 HP [Re: kdsmith07] #2471606
03/24/18 11:53 PM
03/24/18 11:53 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,311
Loganville GA.
K
kdsmith07 Offline OP
pro stock
kdsmith07  Offline OP
pro stock
K

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,311
Loganville GA.
ok,let me rephrase the question.what's the earliest hp block you've seen?

Re: 65 383 HP [Re: kdsmith07] #2472339
03/26/18 03:45 PM
03/26/18 03:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 16,375
D
dogdays Offline
I Live Here
dogdays  Offline
I Live Here
D

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 16,375
A '62 413 with HP stamp.
R.

Re: 65 383 HP [Re: kdsmith07] #2472380
03/26/18 04:59 PM
03/26/18 04:59 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,311
Loganville GA.
K
kdsmith07 Offline OP
pro stock
kdsmith07  Offline OP
pro stock
K

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,311
Loganville GA.
thanks R.

Re: 65 383 HP [Re: dogdays] #2488911
04/28/18 12:55 AM
04/28/18 12:55 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 4,860
northwest USA
N
NANKET Offline
master
NANKET  Offline
master
N

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 4,860
northwest USA
Originally Posted By dogdays
A '62 413 with HP stamp.
R.


WRONG! A1961 300 engine has HP stamped it.

Re: 65 383 HP [Re: NANKET] #2489021
04/28/18 12:16 PM
04/28/18 12:16 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 9,436
Blair County,PA
62maxwgn Offline
master
62maxwgn  Offline
master

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 9,436
Blair County,PA
Originally Posted By NANKET
Originally Posted By dogdays
A '62 413 with HP stamp.
R.


WRONG! A1961 300 engine has HP stamped it.


So was the 59 300E !

Picture 859.jpg
Re: 65 383 HP [Re: kdsmith07] #2489072
04/28/18 02:29 PM
04/28/18 02:29 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 4,860
northwest USA
N
NANKET Offline
master
NANKET  Offline
master
N

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 4,860
northwest USA
1959 300 has MR413 stamped on the pad. Does it have HP also?

Re: 65 383 HP [Re: NANKET] #2489122
04/28/18 04:46 PM
04/28/18 04:46 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 9,436
Blair County,PA
62maxwgn Offline
master
62maxwgn  Offline
master

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 9,436
Blair County,PA
Originally Posted By NANKET
1959 300 has MR413 stamped on the pad. Does it have HP also?


It did when I owned it !

Re: 65 383 HP [Re: 62maxwgn] #2489993
04/30/18 02:34 PM
04/30/18 02:34 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 16,375
D
dogdays Offline
I Live Here
dogdays  Offline
I Live Here
D

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 16,375
The question was what's the oldest HP block that you have seen. The '62 was the oldest I had seen.
There's the question and there's my correct answer.

Others may have seen earlier, they can speak for themselves.

R.







Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1