Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Installing a new wiring harness #2453971
02/19/18 03:55 PM
02/19/18 03:55 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,882
Abilene, Texas
F
fastmark Offline OP
master
fastmark  Offline OP
master
F

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,882
Abilene, Texas
I’ve got a bud with a 70 Challenger. He had some wiring issues so he bought a new harness from year one. He asked me a question that I don’t know the answer for sure. Since he had problems and the oem harness burned up, He bypassed the ammeter gauge and put a 30 amp fuse in line connected to the red and black wires. He did not want to fry the new harness. As soon as he hooks up the battery, the 30 amp fuse he puts in pops.
I’ve never done that and I’m not certain that anything is wrong with the car now. He is just being cautious. That may be normally too much amperage for that place. I think he needs to take out the fuse and let er rip. He has checked the alternator and it’s good. Any thoughts?

Re: Installing a new wiring harness [Re: fastmark] #2454080
02/19/18 07:33 PM
02/19/18 07:33 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 34,866
Lincoln Nebraska
R
RapidRobert Offline
Circle Track
RapidRobert  Offline
Circle Track
R

Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 34,866
Lincoln Nebraska
(1) either something is dead shorted or (2) something is "on" that is drawing ~30 amps (or more). grab your VOM. I'm thinking that you do not want a 30A fuse in that location (& what kind of fuse is it?).


live every 24 hour block of time like it's your last day on earth
Re: Installing a new wiring harness [Re: fastmark] #2454096
02/19/18 07:55 PM
02/19/18 07:55 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 29,944
Grand Prairie,Texas
stumpy Offline
Too Many Posts
stumpy  Offline
Too Many Posts

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 29,944
Grand Prairie,Texas
In the first place you don't want a fuse in that circuit. The factory used a fusible link for a reason and that is because fuses can't take the high amp spike that a slow blow link can. But if it's blowing before you put a load on it you have a dead short somewhere.

Re: Installing a new wiring harness [Re: fastmark] #2454134
02/19/18 09:08 PM
02/19/18 09:08 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,882
Abilene, Texas
F
fastmark Offline OP
master
fastmark  Offline OP
master
F

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,882
Abilene, Texas
M and H told him like I did. You don’t need a fuse there. He said it sparks when he connects the battery too. He has some aftermarket gauges in the dash as well. I’m helping him out long distance. He’s in Oklahoma. It may be one of the gauges.

Re: Installing a new wiring harness [Re: fastmark] #2454258
02/19/18 11:31 PM
02/19/18 11:31 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 34,866
Lincoln Nebraska
R
RapidRobert Offline
Circle Track
RapidRobert  Offline
Circle Track
R

Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 34,866
Lincoln Nebraska
What Stump said, you gotta dead short. tell him not to check his progress by producing sparks. Unhook the battery/grab his meter & start checking specific sections of the harness(es) to find out which positive circuit has continuity to ground. ANY ground is good & keep moveing the red probe till you find the wire/terminal/connection that shows near zero ohms on low scale. Always a good idea to unhook the battery BEFORE switching the scale to ohms.


live every 24 hour block of time like it's your last day on earth

Advertisement
Forum Statistics
Forums32
Topics194,533
Posts2,271,878
Members25,849
Most Online1,424
Jun 20th, 2018
Moparts Newest Topics
Imperial Transmission Interchange
by QuickDodge. 04/24/19 10:01 PM
TAILGATE LOCK
by A/MP. 04/24/19 09:24 PM
Removing power valve
by varunner. 04/24/19 09:20 PM
3.54 vs 3.73 performance difference
by 73cuda340. 04/24/19 08:10 PM

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1