Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 10 of 10 1 2 8 9 10
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: Triggerfish] #2340968
07/21/17 02:17 PM
07/21/17 02:17 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 15,886
Las Vegas, NV
6bblgt Offline
I Live Here
6bblgt  Offline
I Live Here

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 15,886
Las Vegas, NV
Originally Posted By Triggerfish
Thanks much Ron. I didn't realize the Road Runner 383 was different than the Super Commando 383. Back in 70, I bought a 'Cuda 383 4spd new & it had the Super Commando that I thought had the same motor as my friends new Road Runner.


that's the 1970 Plymouth b-body "spec's" page not to be confused with anything ELSE

marketing VS. advertising VS. reality = everything is not the same - ASK detailed specific questions & you stand a chance at getting a proper correct answer

1970 383 'cuda 4-speed engine IS the same as 1970 383 Road Runner 4-speed engine

Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: 1969383S] #2378250
09/28/17 01:08 PM
09/28/17 01:08 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73,560
U.S.S.A.
J
JohnRR Offline
I Win
JohnRR  Offline
I Win
J

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73,560
U.S.S.A.
Originally Posted By 1969383S
The only difference is in the manifolds used and the block configuration. The internals were all the same!

Maybe the model AVS Carb was different as 2 models are listed for each Stick and Auto


A body 383's had dual point distributors, RR/SB engines did not, but they did use the same carb as the RR/SB.


running up my post count some more .
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: BlueRacer69] #2378254
09/28/17 01:11 PM
09/28/17 01:11 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 14,678
Mesa, Arizona
dart4forte Offline
I Live Here
dart4forte  Offline
I Live Here

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 14,678
Mesa, Arizona
Originally Posted By BlueRacer69
Originally Posted By 68mannix
the difference is that the 335 horse engine got a windage tray and the 330 horse engine did not that's the 5 horse difference.
Not true. My 69 383 Dart GTS with 330hp had the windage tray in the oil pan from day one. And I'm the original owner.



The A Body pan had a baffle not a windage tray.


FYI. Vans Auto is offfering the original 893 A body big block oil pan as well as the correct pickup.


IMG_0559.JPGIMG_0560.JPG
Last edited by dart4forte; 09/28/17 01:46 PM.
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: NachoRT74] #2378257
09/28/17 01:21 PM
09/28/17 01:21 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,931
P
Paul_Fancsali Offline
master
Paul_Fancsali  Offline
master
P

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,931
My 69 Sport Sat 383 4 spd had the same engine as my brothers 69 Road runner diference noted dual snorkle air cleaner his has air grabber They both had single point dist. Power wise mine had 3.23s his was 3.55s big difference in power off the line Mine was stamped E383HP same as his engine. i Guess the 5hp was the aircleaner ????

Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: Paul_Fancsali] #2378273
09/28/17 01:43 PM
09/28/17 01:43 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 14,678
Mesa, Arizona
dart4forte Offline
I Live Here
dart4forte  Offline
I Live Here

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 14,678
Mesa, Arizona
Here's an original M code A Body tall deck motor mount

IMG_0561.JPG
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: elmor353] #2378583
09/29/17 12:12 AM
09/29/17 12:12 AM
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 249
Eden, UT
1
1KoolBee Offline
enthusiast
1KoolBee  Offline
enthusiast
1

Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 249
Eden, UT
Originally Posted By elmor353
335 hp engines usually got the HP exhaust manifolds, while the 330 hp engines usually got logs like the 2bbls.


My '68 Superbee still has its "born with" 330 horse motor. Many '68 bees were actually 330 horse, by '69 the 335 was standard. This is verified on the trim tag as an engine code of 62 (330 HP) vice 63 (335HP).

My 330 horse has exact same 906 heads, exact same HP exhaust manifolds, and exact same unsilenced air-cleaner as 383 HP and 440 HP motors. It did not come with windage tray but did come with a 402 pan. Parts book says cam is 2531190 for 330 horse, 2843564 (440 HP) for 335 horse. Carbs are the same by application between the two 383 motors, distributors are different part numbers, likely different advance curves.

Bottom line, more cam, recurved distribuor, and windage tray were the only difference.


'68 Bee 383/TF/Factory Air...high school sweetheart
'67 GTX Clone project,500 six pack,Hemi4-speed,Dana
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: 1KoolBee] #2378645
09/29/17 03:23 AM
09/29/17 03:23 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 15,886
Las Vegas, NV
6bblgt Offline
I Live Here
6bblgt  Offline
I Live Here

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 15,886
Las Vegas, NV
WoW! hammer

Originally Posted By elmor353
335 hp engines usually got the HP exhaust manifolds, while the 330 hp engines usually got logs like the 2bbls.


WRONG! '68-'70 both 330hp & 335hp received the dual exhaust manifolds which are commonly & incorrectly referred to as HP manifolds
383 2bbl engines received the "log" single exhaust manifolds (only on RH for '70)

Originally Posted By 1KoolBee
My '68 Superbee still has its "born with" 330 horse motor. Many '68 bees were actually 330 horse, by '69 the 335 was standard. This is verified on the trim tag as an engine code of 62 (330 HP) vice 63 (335HP). .....


WRONG! there is NO "63" used in 1968 335hp was STANDARD on '68 & '69 Super Bee
& the only '68 Super Bees with the 330hp engine are also equipped with A/C

Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: Paul_Fancsali] #2378841
09/29/17 01:56 PM
09/29/17 01:56 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73,560
U.S.S.A.
J
JohnRR Offline
I Win
JohnRR  Offline
I Win
J

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73,560
U.S.S.A.
Originally Posted By Paul_Fancsali
My 69 Sport Sat 383 4 spd had the same engine as my brothers 69 Road runner diference noted dual snorkle air cleaner his has air grabber They both had single point dist. Power wise mine had 3.23s his was 3.55s big difference in power off the line Mine was stamped E383HP same as his engine. i Guess the 5hp was the aircleaner ????


Sounds like you got lucky and the wrong engine was installed, unless the 4speed cars got the 335HP engine ??

The RR engine had the 440 magnum cam, the 330HP engine which your non roadrunner should have had used the same cam as the 350hp 440 and the 2bbl 383 engine, that is where the 5hp is.


running up my post count some more .
Re: 383 HP 330vs335 hp [Re: NachoRT74] #2378853
09/29/17 02:06 PM
09/29/17 02:06 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,931
P
Paul_Fancsali Offline
master
Paul_Fancsali  Offline
master
P

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,931
Well just for the hell of it when I had the car I checked the numbers and I got the E383 engine Car ran real well but I doubt if it was better then a 15.0 car but it was a convertable special ordered by the original owner with console 4spd

Page 10 of 10 1 2 8 9 10

Advertisement
Forum Statistics
Forums32
Topics194,459
Posts2,271,001
Members25,844
Most Online1,424
Jun 20th, 2018
Moparts Newest Topics
71 cuda conv project on eBay
by jeff968. 04/22/19 10:45 AM
Auction if you're in PA
by 62maxwgn. 04/22/19 09:57 AM
St. Louis Easter car show-pics P1
by FM3AAR. 04/22/19 09:47 AM
Jeg's & Summit gaming their discounts
by BradH. 04/22/19 09:08 AM

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1