Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: Twostick] #1696121
11/08/14 07:40 PM
11/08/14 07:40 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,266
Prospect, PA
BSB67 Offline
master
BSB67  Offline
master

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,266
Prospect, PA
Quote:


He figured there wasn't enough difference up to that engine speed between a stock one and any of the standard rise intakes ie Performer, C4B, Weiand 360 deg etc to bother changing one unless you wanted to save the weight difference.

Another respected builder in my area has found the same thing dyno testing the regular rise intakes. He told a buddy of mine "pile them all on the floor, there isn't 10 hp between the lot of them".






Interesting. Personnel experience is that if you have a 350 -400 hp ish motor, there is pretty measurable difference between a stock intake and a CHB4 and a six pack, all shifting around the 5500 rpm range. Like 2-3 tenths and 2-3 mph.

Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: BSB67] #1696122
11/08/14 08:00 PM
11/08/14 08:00 PM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 236
Southern CA
Colin Frolick Offline
enthusiast
Colin Frolick  Offline
enthusiast

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 236
Southern CA

8325628-8220666-16.JPG (112 downloads)
Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: Colin Frolick] #1696123
11/08/14 08:31 PM
11/08/14 08:31 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 27,980
Irving, TX
feets Offline OP
Senior Management
feets  Offline OP
Senior Management

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 27,980
Irving, TX
Which intake is that?
How much room between the air horn and the air cleaner lid? It doesn't do any good if the air can't get in the carb.


We are brothers and sisters doing time on the planet for better or worse. I'll take the better, if you don't mind.
- Stu Harmon
Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: BSB67] #1696124
11/08/14 08:34 PM
11/08/14 08:34 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 6,347
Downtown Roebuck Ont
Twostick Offline
Still wishing...
Twostick  Offline
Still wishing...

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 6,347
Downtown Roebuck Ont
Quote:

Quote:


He figured there wasn't enough difference up to that engine speed between a stock one and any of the standard rise intakes ie Performer, C4B, Weiand 360 deg etc to bother changing one unless you wanted to save the weight difference.

Another respected builder in my area has found the same thing dyno testing the regular rise intakes. He told a buddy of mine "pile them all on the floor, there isn't 10 hp between the lot of them".






Interesting. Personnel experience is that if you have a 350 -400 hp ish motor, there is pretty measurable difference between a stock intake and a CHB4 and a six pack, all shifting around the 5500 rpm range. Like 2-3 tenths and 2-3 mph.




I think he was comparing stone stock cams and heads which are pretty much out of breath before 5500 anyway. If the engine can't take advantage of whatever advantage the "better" manifold offers because of this then the stock one doesn't look so bad in comparison.



Kevin

Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: feets] #1696125
11/08/14 09:12 PM
11/08/14 09:12 PM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 236
Southern CA
Colin Frolick Offline
enthusiast
Colin Frolick  Offline
enthusiast

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 236
Southern CA
indy dual plane

that aircleaner is very drop base. 16 x 3" filter, yes it clears the carb. the top is right up under the hood.

http://www.amazon.com/Allstar-ALL26096-Diameter-Aluminum-Carburetor/dp/B006K8IBS4

8325688-8220665-itq.jpeg (129 downloads)
Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: Colin Frolick] #1696126
11/09/14 12:32 PM
11/09/14 12:32 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 459
Detroit Michigan
stinger Offline
mopar
stinger  Offline
mopar

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 459
Detroit Michigan
IMO if your not gonna pull some rpm's then it's not worth the investment.when I swapped out a performer to a rpm I had to change air cleaner,throttle linkage and lengthen my tp rod and the whole set up still comes close to my rt hood.all in all I gained more top end but shift around 6k.
If you really want a regular old performer I have one in good shape wasting away in my attic.

Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: stinger] #1696127
11/09/14 01:02 PM
11/09/14 01:02 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 27,980
Irving, TX
feets Offline OP
Senior Management
feets  Offline OP
Senior Management

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 27,980
Irving, TX
Quote:

IMO if your not gonna pull some rpm's then it's not worth the investment.when I swapped out a performer to a rpm I had to change air cleaner,throttle linkage and lengthen my tp rod and the whole set up still comes close to my rt hood.all in all I gained more top end but shift around 6k.




That's what I'm seeing.



Quote:

If you really want a regular old performer I have one in good shape wasting away in my attic.






We are brothers and sisters doing time on the planet for better or worse. I'll take the better, if you don't mind.
- Stu Harmon
Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: feets] #1696128
11/09/14 03:45 PM
11/09/14 03:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 12,440
Central Florida
larrymopar360 Offline
I'm tired...Very tired.
larrymopar360  Offline
I'm tired...Very tired.

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 12,440
Central Florida
I was surprised and relieved when an air gap fit with the stock 4 barrel air cleaner on my '89 Diplomat with a 410 smallblock. I really wanted the look of the stock air cleaner but thought I'd have to use a drop base one. There isn't any room to spare, but it fit. Now you have a different car of course, but by the looks of the hood you have as much room as I did.

As far as linkages and all. Wouldn't you be able to reuse all the stock 4 barrel stuff?


Facts are stubborn things.
Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: feets] #1696129
11/09/14 04:00 PM
11/09/14 04:00 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,315
Puyallup, WA
S
StealthWedge67 Offline
master
StealthWedge67  Offline
master
S

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,315
Puyallup, WA
Quote:

Quote:

440's really like headers.....




No.

I am not getting into the exhaust at this time.

If my devious little plot holds true I'd have to replace it all again anyway.

Besides, this car is meant to be QUIET while cruising. Headers are much louder than iron manifolds.




my :

You're only as strong as your weakest link....... If you're not willing to look at exhaust mods, I doubt you'd see a thing from an intake change. The two go hand in hand. You're also using a really small carb, and the manifold you have can probably outflow a 600 cfm carburetor at the RPM level you're looking at. So again, back to the weakest link point.


LemonWedge - Street heavy / Strip ready - 11.07 @ 120
Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: StealthWedge67] #1696130
11/10/14 11:58 AM
11/10/14 11:58 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,648
Arlington, Texas
B
bobby66 Offline
master
bobby66  Offline
master
B

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,648
Arlington, Texas
Maybe look at the Holley Street Dominator? It would clear the hood for sure.


B
Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: feets] #1696131
11/10/14 02:57 PM
11/10/14 02:57 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 74,052
U.S.S.A.
JohnRR Offline
I Win
JohnRR  Offline
I Win

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 74,052
U.S.S.A.
Kevin if you don't want to have to mess with the TV linkage then find a performer , you will have to screw with the linkage on anything taller than a CH4B .

Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: feets] #1696132
11/10/14 03:29 PM
11/10/14 03:29 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 11,749
Kalispell Mt.
H
HotRodDave Offline
I Live Here
HotRodDave  Offline
I Live Here
H

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 11,749
Kalispell Mt.
I bet your converter stalls around 2000RPM worrying about anything less than that is futile. In light of that I would grab the RPM and make it work. By 2500 that intake will be making more power than the stocker and losing 30# (up high to boot!) is not going to hurt that beast one bit.


I am not causing global warming, I am just trying to hold off a impending Ice Age!



Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: Colin Frolick] #1696133
11/10/14 05:18 PM
11/10/14 05:18 PM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 205
Martinsville, VA
4
440child Offline
enthusiast
440child  Offline
enthusiast
4

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 205
Martinsville, VA
Quote:

indy dual plane

that aircleaner is very drop base. 16 x 3" filter, yes it clears the carb. the top is right up under the hood.

http://www.amazon.com/Allstar-ALL26096-Diameter-Aluminum-Carburetor/dp/B006K8IBS4




Sorry for this hijack, but I just gotta know. Is that Indy a spreadbore manifold, or did you mod it to fit that carb? Thanks for enlightening me.

Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: 440child] #1696134
11/10/14 06:39 PM
11/10/14 06:39 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 74,052
U.S.S.A.
JohnRR Offline
I Win
JohnRR  Offline
I Win

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 74,052
U.S.S.A.
Quote:

Quote:

indy dual plane

that aircleaner is very drop base. 16 x 3" filter, yes it clears the carb. the top is right up under the hood.

http://www.amazon.com/Allstar-ALL26096-Diameter-Aluminum-Carburetor/dp/B006K8IBS4




Sorry for this hijack, but I just gotta know. Is that Indy a spreadbore manifold, or did you mod it to fit that carb? Thanks for enlightening me.




The Indy is not a spreadbore and WHAT carb is under there , I see no mention of one ???

There is probably enough meat in the intake flange to make it fit a spread bore.

The intake is really designed to be put on a head with a max wedge port window, but it is delivered with a stock port window, the runner is max wedge size and doesn't really taper to stock port window so the flow isn't as good as it could be.

Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: JohnRR] #1696135
11/10/14 07:53 PM
11/10/14 07:53 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 11,749
Kalispell Mt.
H
HotRodDave Offline
I Live Here
HotRodDave  Offline
I Live Here
H

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 11,749
Kalispell Mt.
Quote:

Quote:

Quote:

indy dual plane

that aircleaner is very drop base. 16 x 3" filter, yes it clears the carb. the top is right up under the hood.

http://www.amazon.com/Allstar-ALL26096-Diameter-Aluminum-Carburetor/dp/B006K8IBS4




Sorry for this hijack, but I just gotta know. Is that Indy a spreadbore manifold, or did you mod it to fit that carb? Thanks for enlightening me.




The Indy is not a spreadbore and WHAT carb is under there , I see no mention of one ???

There is probably enough meat in the intake flange to make it fit a spread bore.

The intake is really designed to be put on a head with a max wedge port window, but it is delivered with a stock port window, the runner is max wedge size and doesn't really taper to stock port window so the flow isn't as good as it could be.




That is a thermoquad in the pic. Did you think the carb was the air cleaner?


I am not causing global warming, I am just trying to hold off a impending Ice Age!



Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: feets] #1696136
11/10/14 08:55 PM
11/10/14 08:55 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,266
Prospect, PA
BSB67 Offline
master
BSB67  Offline
master

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,266
Prospect, PA

My 3.23, 1900 rpm stall speed car spends 90% of its drive time at or below 2100 rpm. Most everything other than free way driving is below that rpm. It cruises through neighborhoods at about 1100 rpm. I would say that most of the light throttle, loaded acceleration is usually in the 1500 to 2000 rpm range, getting the car back to 45 mph, pulling up a hill or accelerating out of a turn.

Don't lose focus on what your goal is, and how the car is really used/driven.

Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: BSB67] #1696137
11/11/14 03:07 AM
11/11/14 03:07 AM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 236
Southern CA
Colin Frolick Offline
enthusiast
Colin Frolick  Offline
enthusiast

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 236
Southern CA
My '71 came with an AVS but I wanted to run the Thermoquad. I made the stock throttle/trans linkage work with the tq on a performer and then this Indy manifold. I had to hack on it some to make it go around the bigger runners on the Indy but it works. Also yes I opened up the carb pad for a spreadbore.

8327869-image.jpg (46 downloads)
Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: feets] #1696138
11/11/14 10:58 AM
11/11/14 10:58 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,428
Annapolis, MD, USA
V
Vert Offline
master
Vert  Offline
master
V

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,428
Annapolis, MD, USA
Feets,
I went to the garage, cleared stuff off a 440 (with E heads) and measured from the valley pan (rear side) to the top of the carb pad on a Performer RPM. 6 3/8 inches using this square.

You should do the same on yours. Subtract yours from my 6 3/8 to get your expected height increase.

Make some pencil-diameter spikes of modeling clay about 2 inches long. Stick them on your current aircleaner front/rear/left/right. Close the hood gently, open the hood gently, measure the spikes to see your current clearance. Obviously hope for a number greater than the height difference.

Funny how I can do this, and yet not keep my car on the road.

8327969-8640045-11.jpg (48 downloads)
Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: Vert] #1696139
11/11/14 12:34 PM
11/11/14 12:34 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 27,980
Irving, TX
feets Offline OP
Senior Management
feets  Offline OP
Senior Management

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 27,980
Irving, TX
Quote:

Close the hood gently, open the hood gently, measure the spikes to see your current clearance.





My hood is about 75 feet from the car. Otherwise, I'd have dumped a blob of Play-Doh on the filter housing and closed the hood.


We are brothers and sisters doing time on the planet for better or worse. I'll take the better, if you don't mind.
- Stu Harmon
Re: Performer RPM intake or not? [Re: HotRodDave] #1696140
11/11/14 12:44 PM
11/11/14 12:44 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 74,052
U.S.S.A.
JohnRR Offline
I Win
JohnRR  Offline
I Win

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 74,052
U.S.S.A.
Quote:


That is a thermoquad in the pic. Did you think the carb was the air cleaner?




Dave , there are only 2 pictures of engines that I see in this thread , one is the hotrod with a homemade fuel injection , the other is this ...

edit ... the picture of the engine showing the carb did not autoload for me, after looking at the thread again to make sure I wasn't crazy I noticed the attachment that Colin added that did not load, and there is the engine shot with showing the carb, maybe it autoloaded for you, and others, but it didn't for me running 2 different versions of firefox on 2 different computers

I don't know, it looks like an AIR CLEANER to me ????

8328041-aircleaner.JPG (50 downloads)
Last edited by JohnRR; 11/11/14 12:51 PM.

running up my post count some more .
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3






Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1