Rear end widths

Posted by: Stanton

Rear end widths - 12/06/17 02:55 PM

Where to find an accurate chart of rear end widths by year. Apparently the one in the Tech Archives is not accurate.
Posted by: RapidRobert

Re: Rear end widths - 12/06/17 03:13 PM

I ain't sure but you might Google & see what shows.
Posted by: moparmarks

Re: Rear end widths - 12/06/17 03:27 PM

There 2 charts in the archives. One is not correct and I wish they would delete it.
This one is correct.
http://www.moparts.org/Tech/Archive/axle/17.html
Posted by: moparts

Re: Rear end widths - 12/06/17 04:05 PM

What is incorrect on the chart?
Posted by: John_Kunkel

Re: Rear end widths - 12/06/17 04:24 PM

Originally Posted By moparmarks
There 2 charts in the archives. One is not correct and I wish they would delete it.
This one is correct.
http://www.moparts.org/Tech/Archive/axle/17.html


Sorry, but the "17" chart is rife with errors, the "16" list is the most accurate. There are a few minor errors but plenty close enough to determine the application.

http://www.moparts.org/Tech/Archive/axle/16.html

I personally compiled the info in the "16" list many years ago and have since discovered a few minor errors but I don't have access to correct them.
Posted by: moparmarks

Re: Rear end widths - 12/06/17 04:41 PM

One chart show all 62-70 B rears as the same. Several different widths for those years.
Posted by: moparmarks

Re: Rear end widths - 12/06/17 04:43 PM

Correct.
http://www.moparts.org/Tech/Archive/axle/16.html
Posted by: moparmarks

Re: Rear end widths - 12/06/17 04:46 PM

This one the chart at the bottom is incorrect.
http://www.moparts.org/Tech/Archive/axle/17.html
Posted by: moparmarks

Re: Rear end widths - 12/06/17 04:47 PM

Originally Posted By John_Kunkel
Originally Posted By moparmarks
There 2 charts in the archives. One is not correct and I wish they would delete it.
This one is correct.
http://www.moparts.org/Tech/Archive/axle/17.html


Sorry, but the "17" chart is rife with errors, the "16" list is the most accurate. There are a few minor errors but plenty close enough to determine the application.

http://www.moparts.org/Tech/Archive/axle/16.html

I personally compiled the info in the "16" list many years ago and have since discovered a few minor errors but I don't have access to correct them.


Think I posted the wrong one .
This one is correct.
Posted by: moparts

Re: Rear end widths - 12/06/17 05:43 PM

Wrong Chart is removed
Posted by: RapidRobert

Re: Rear end widths - 12/06/17 07:03 PM

Tom, thank you.
Posted by: moparmarks

Re: Rear end widths - 12/06/17 07:10 PM

thumbs
Posted by: crackedback

Re: Rear end widths - 12/06/17 10:31 PM

Holy crap only took ten+ years.... well done. smile

At least that POS chart is now gone.
Posted by: John_Kunkel

Re: Rear end widths - 12/07/17 03:55 PM

Originally Posted By moparts
Wrong Chart is removed


Hmmmm. Still shows up for me. shruggy
Posted by: Θάνατος

Re: Rear end widths - 12/07/17 04:09 PM

there for me too and since I hadn't looked at it before the "removal" it's not in my cache to be recalled.
Posted by: moparmarks

Re: Rear end widths - 12/07/17 04:09 PM

Originally Posted By John_Kunkel
Originally Posted By moparts
Wrong Chart is removed


Hmmmm. Still shows up for me. shruggy


Ya it does.
http://www.moparts.org/Tech/Archive/axle/17.html
Posted by: crackedback

Re: Rear end widths - 12/07/17 05:22 PM

Probably still in a cache on your computer.

Doesn't show up on mine.
Posted by: JohnRR

Re: Rear end widths - 12/08/17 11:10 AM

Originally Posted By crackedback
Probably still in a cache on your computer.

Doesn't show up on mine.


Agreed , I don't see it either.