Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#2271862 - 03/18/17 03:13 PM Re: 383 Distributor Confusion [Re: Mattax]
njmopar Offline
super stock

Registered: 04/28/03
Posts: 989
Loc: Clinton, NJ
Originally Posted By Mattax
Here's one for sale that has the same p/n as yours. Whether its worth asking them for info/pics or even buying comes down to one of those time/money/risk decisions, everyone is different.
http://bluestarperformance.com/parts/ele...-1968-used.html
They claim the build date code is '67.

Some pictures of built up steel weights apparently from an earlier cast iron distributor for a /6. So I'm probably wrong about it being a special low production number part.
http://www.allpar.com/fix/electrical/distributors.html


Nice find thanks. I sent them a mail to see if they can look inside. Also asked what part number is on their vacuum advance as it appears to be the other style.

Top
#2272888 - 03/20/17 10:03 AM Re: 383 Distributor Confusion [Re: 6PakBee]
JohnRR Offline
I Win

Registered: 01/20/03
Posts: 73543
Loc: U.S.S.A.
Originally Posted By 6PakBee
Originally Posted By njmopar
I am working on 68 383 GTS convertible. Trying to get as close to original as possible, within reason. For example the dist I have is correct part number on housing but dated 69. I can live with that.......


I don't know what the '69' signifies but the "2 8" following the part number is the date code. This would be the second week of 1968 which would be correct for a '68 application.


Beat me to it ... the 69 MAY be the number that is on the Broadcast sheet showing the number of the Distributor that was used for the engine build, the distributor isn't installed until after the engine is painted I believe.

NJ, what is the scheduled build date of your car?
_________________________
running up my post count some more .

Top
#2272916 - 03/20/17 10:42 AM Re: 383 Distributor Confusion [Re: Mattax]
62maxwgn Online   content
master

Registered: 01/22/03
Posts: 8524
Loc: Central,PA
Originally Posted By Mattax
Here's one for sale that has the same p/n as yours. Whether its worth asking them for info/pics or even buying comes down to one of those time/money/risk decisions, everyone is different.
http://bluestarperformance.com/parts/ele...-1968-used.html
They claim the build date code is '67.

Some pictures of built up steel weights apparently from an earlier cast iron distributor for a /6. So I'm probably wrong about it being a special low production number part.
http://www.allpar.com/fix/electrical/distributors.html


Actually it is backwards,the early weights were cast one piece,later were laminated.

Top
#2274438 - 03/22/17 06:32 PM Re: 383 Distributor Confusion [Re: 62maxwgn]
njmopar Offline
super stock

Registered: 04/28/03
Posts: 989
Loc: Clinton, NJ
My build is Oct 4 67 I think. Traveling so can't see my notes. I misread that 69 for sure.
So I contacted bluestar and they were very helpful. I sent them the pic above showing the weight slots and asked if he could check that dist. Here is the comment.
"checked it out,and the advance weights are the same as the image on the right.They have the slanted angle.Maybe slightly more rounded at the far end.They have the L15.5 stamped on them as well. The advance unit does not have a number,as far as i can tell,some did not. "
So my mystery NOS shaft looks correct.

Top
#2274529 - 03/22/17 09:01 PM Re: 383 Distributor Confusion [Re: njmopar]
Mattax Offline
super stock

Registered: 02/28/10
Posts: 1111
Loc: Phila. Pa.
Awsome. Jig it in a machinist vise and drill away! cool

Top
#2274775 - 03/23/17 11:28 AM Re: 383 Distributor Confusion [Re: njmopar]
JohnRR Offline
I Win

Registered: 01/20/03
Posts: 73543
Loc: U.S.S.A.
Originally Posted By njmopar

So my mystery NOS shaft looks correct.


Except for the weights , what is the date on the box it came from ?
_________________________
running up my post count some more .

Top
#2275003 - 03/23/17 06:43 PM Re: 383 Distributor Confusion [Re: JohnRR]
njmopar Offline
super stock

Registered: 04/28/03
Posts: 989
Loc: Clinton, NJ
Here is the box it came from. Staples and tape were opened what seemed like the first time.


Attachments
IMG_0482.JPG

Description: Box




Edited by njmopar (03/24/17 06:29 PM)

Top
#2276271 - 03/25/17 10:39 PM Re: 383 Distributor Confusion [Re: njmopar]
njmopar Offline
super stock

Registered: 04/28/03
Posts: 989
Loc: Clinton, NJ
In conclusion: Set the shaft end play, marked the spot, then drilled in the drill press after carefully checking for squareness. Went pretty smoothly. Shaft is in, points on and set.
Thanks for all the input.


Attachments
IMG_0485.JPG

Description: Pinned

IMG_0488.JPG

Description: Top



Top
#2277651 - 03/28/17 10:32 AM Re: 383 Distributor Confusion [Re: njmopar]
JohnRR Offline
I Win

Registered: 01/20/03
Posts: 73543
Loc: U.S.S.A.
Originally Posted By njmopar
Here is the box it came from. Staples and tape were opened what seemed like the first time.


572 , May 1972
_________________________
running up my post count some more .

Top
#2446056 - 02/04/18 12:38 AM Re: 383 Distributor Confusion [Re: njmopar]
furykevin Offline
member

Registered: 02/03/18
Posts: 1
Loc: PA
Hello, I found this thread while hunting for availability info for vacuum advance #2875096. I have answers I believe to be correct to two important things, if anyone is still interested: the vacuum advance confusion and the angled/straight slots in the top part of the shaft assembly.

I have studied these things extensively over the last 35 years of hundreds of thousands of miles of everyday use (year-round daily reliability, towing, snow, cross country, etc.), following as-built specs as closely as possible, of '67 and'68 C-bodies, mostly '68 Furys with 318 autos but a few others too, and have found some info after many years of field experience and experimentation.

First, the slots are straight for NON-CAP distributors and angled for CAP distributors (later to be CAS when it became standard in 1968) due to the nature of Chrysler's emissions controls: they only used super-lean carbs (air fuel ratios of 14.0:1 or higher, with 14.4 being a perfect combustion, btw) and heavy advances, no air pumps or other nonsense like GM and Ford, to get clean engines (and in '68 the bigger valved heads and such things) and so used these heavier-advancing angled slot shaft assemblies, in part to facilitate more retarded idle timings to reduce emissions (book spec back as far as 2-1/2 after on the 1968 318, and I have had most engines run at a setting of around 7 after and one engine ran at 10 or 12 after; this was found out by road setting the timings back a little at a time to eliminate knocks, and the engines had no loss of power due to the radical advances; this was first done by my Dad when the original car of the family was brand new, as the Chrysler and private mechanics could not get them to run right by book setting it- it would knock. Incidentally, I got my Fury wagon to blow 40, yes 40, PPM HC at idle in 1988 while set at 7 after and it had plenty of power). If you got a straight slot shaft in a box for a CAP distributor or vice versa, the part is wrong for some reason.

Secondly, the vacuum advances in my experience are as follows: on Chrysler distributors, all of the distributors I have verified as assembly line parts have used the sealed pod type advances, without exception, on all part numbers I have ever observed. The replacement parts, however, are *either* the pod type or the long-snout-with-nut Prestolite type. For a long time I only got Snout advances, until the last many years when perhaps more early production NOS has been emerging. I know this because I have ordered many 2875108 advances for my 318s over the last 35 years and have had both styles come packaged as 2875108. If you look at pictures of parts for sale you will see both styles with the same part number yourself too, if you look long enough. Keep this in mind as I continue: the 1968 318 was the most radical CAS of all, in my experience, so much so that the original aftermarket replacements for its advance were not combined with any other part number (VC-32 in Borg Warner, for example, long discontinued due to its one-and-done nature, only fits 2875108). To back this up: the NAPA Echlin parts have often been the most technically correct of any aftermarket, and they skipped over 1968. Some other suppliers combine them with 1969 parts, as they were similar. I have noted that the Snout type advances *never gave the same performance as the pod type 2875108s did* and always seemed to me to be a running replacement for the pod types because they were probably easier to adapt to different part numbers and save money (my speculation). I was never able to get the correct power curve with the Snouts as I could with an original pod type, but I think they were changed because many mechanics could not set up the original '68 318 packages by the book; they were soo radically curved that they were changed in production because they were very temperamental, even for Chryslers, though they could be set up smoothly if someone had the Magic Chrysler Touch.

Also, I have myself noticed the stacked weights vs. the solid ones, also used somewhat interchangeably but seeming to be the solid ones from the factory. (Please note that I am less sure of myself here.) Seems to me to be another example of original part vs. replacement part, though in this case no apparent difference.

Incidentally, for anyone who may drive their cars every day, even in this bitter cold, please know that it is possible to almost entirely eliminate deadspots, poor starting, and other driveability issues and have a nice smooth running, points-powered, carbureted power plant, but please note that setting up the engine properly took me many weeks of everyday studying and tweaking stone cold choke assemblies, pull-offs, carb linkages, and, once in a while, advance springs (specifically the low end). It can be done, but such a finicky system as the CAP and CAS needs a lot of initial attention to get there. I haven't had as much experience with 383s, but I'm close to getting some back on the road (I hope) and will find out soon enough.

Hopefully this long winded mess helped somebody :-) Thank you for reading.

Nice job drilling that shaft, btw.







Edited by furykevin (02/04/18 12:39 AM)

Top
#2448248 - 02/07/18 08:02 PM Re: 383 Distributor Confusion [Re: njmopar]
dragon slayer Offline


Registered: 06/27/14
Posts: 150
Loc: VA
From my study, the cast weights are Chrysler(part number is on it). The stacked are prestolite. Prestolite also made single point distributors with Prestolite type caps, and Chrysler caps; so there can be subtle differences in those shafts too. The shaft should have part number on it for prestolite.

Weights are interchangeable.

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2

Advertisement
Forum Stats
25,432 Registered Members
32 Forums
191,925 Topics
2,238,952 Posts

Most users ever online: 1,424 @ 06/20/18 07:18 PM
Moparts Newest Topics
Distributor choices
by fastmark
Today at 07:30 AM
Mopars at Maplegrove
by 500ci barracuda
Today at 05:41 AM
1969 Plymouth Road Runner
by tomsjack
Today at 04:36 AM
15x4 Keystones
by 6_pack_runner
Today at 12:38 AM